Click on the photo to view the photos from the event.
On March 9th, 2019, 92 teams of 6th through 12th grade students gathered at Old Dominion University to compete in the 34th Annual Senior Great Computer Challenge! See the winners of each competition category and grade level below.
Level 3 Desktop Presentations |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Matthew Dewberry |
2nd | Westside E.S. | Isle of Wight | Hattie Garrow | Sandy Emrick Andrina Camilleri |
3rd | Queens Lake M.S. | York | Dalila Johnson | Catherine McLaine Angel Nestor |
HM | Peasley M.S. | Gloucester | Katy Adams | Sarah Younker Charlie Somervell |
Level 3 Desktop Publishing |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Smithfield M.S. | Isle of Wight | Pam Riddleberger | Isabel Leang |
2nd | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Alexis Durand Nora Holland-Farres Eduard Holland-Farres |
HM | Poquoson M.S. | Poquoson | Kimberly Montalvo | Abigail Smith Christopher Hicks |
Level 3 Graphic Design |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Peasley M.S. | Gloucester | Aimee Layton | Declan Wade Madison Johnston Lela Schlangen |
2nd | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Nikolas Gonzales-Reyes Tristan Espana |
Level 3 Integrated Applications |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Mariah Mitchell |
2nd | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Brandon Speegle |
3rd | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Xander Vaquera Brayden Biggs |
Level 3 Music Composition |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | St. Clare Walker M.S. | Middlesex | Daphne Guill |
Owen Wynberry Chessa Lowery Erik Graulich |
2nd | St. Clare Walker M.S. | Middlesex | Daphne Guill |
Emily Brown Evelyn Allen |
3rd | St. Clare Walker M.S. | Middlesex | Daphne Guill |
Jenna Compton-Padua Kaitlyn Palmore Jayden Hogg |
Level 3 Programming- Object-Oriented Business |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Noah Avis Jason Lo Gavin Carey |
Level 3 Video Editing |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Westside E.S. | Isle of Wight | Hattie Garrow | Kelson Sowden Daniel Butts |
2nd | Smithfield M.S. | Isle of Wight | Pam Riddleberger | Jasmine Johnson Nathan Thompson |
3rd | Poquoson | Kimberly Montalvo | Aidan Young Lucas Camden Isaac Wines |
|
HM | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Elijah Roman |
Level 3 Web Design |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Smithfield M.S. | Isle of Wight | Pam Riddleberger | Elijah Smith Peyton Scheier |
2nd | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Melissa Pedroza Rylie McCready Isabelle Doyle |
Level 4 CAD |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Andrew Smith | Hunter Mcleod James Palmiere Daishaun Jackson |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Andrew Smith | Tara Yarrington Chynna South Andres Silva |
3rd | Oscar Smith H.S. | Chesapeake | Eric Nestor | Donovan Church Isaiah Nolan James Whitley |
HM | Oscar Smith H.S. | Chesapeake | Eric Nestor | Joseph Sebester Justin Sebester Jermain Smith |
HM | Landstown H.S | Virginia Beach | Christy Murchison Neal Alberson Jr. |
Gabriel Bell Tahj Caines |
Level 4 Cyber Security |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Connor Grunewald Lucas Alexander Yari Seliavski |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Jacob Hossenlopp-Shean Lane Wills |
3rd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Carson Blythe Jacob West Ben Perry Jalen Murray |
HM | Governor's School | Hampton | Islam Bedir Kenneth Maynard |
Joshua Collins Richard Cordner Yoonseok Oh |
Level 4 Desktop Presentations |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Gloucester H.S. | Gloucester | Katy Adams | Brenna Wade Kiera Erickson |
2nd | Governor's School | Hampton | Islam Bedir Kenneth Maynard |
Sierra Carne Michael Sutton Brian Chou Noah Wiggins Huyen Nguyen |
3rd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Aidan Froehlich Cade Firestone Michael Hedinger |
HM | Woodside H.S. | Newport News | Cathy Hilton | Connor Paul Kobi McCray Esteban Camas |
Level 4 Desktop Publishing |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Smithfield H.S. | Isle of Wight | Christopher Borum Heather Greer |
Allison Fales Alexandra Grossman Christian Miller |
Level 4 Graphic Design |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Woodside H.S. | Newport News | Cathy Hilton | Alyssa Davis Tori Calkins Aaliyah Scott Aidia Kite Mikey Fajota |
2nd | Bishop Sullivan CHS | Independent | Kiesha Poole | Sophia Pedroza |
3rd | Oscar Smith H.S. | Chesapeake | Krista Hendricks | Ivan Cheng Rian Escueta Rebecca Barnum Cameron McGill |
Level 4 Integrated Applications |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Emma Royse Hunter Gibboney Kaylee Douvres Hannah Swickard |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Thomas Goldsberry | Ralph Rosario Angelo Franklin Jacob Gill Gavin Hurd |
Level 4 Music Composition |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Alexis Osipovs Anthony Cittadino Jivan Roberts |
2nd | Smithfield H.S. | Isle of Wight | Christopher Borum Heather Greer |
Patricia Smith |
3rd | Governor's School | Hampton | Islam Bedir Kenneth Maynard |
Charles Cutler Stephen Melillo |
HM | Governor's School | Hampton | Islam Bedir Kenneth Maynard |
Alex Payne Macey Cohn |
Level 4 Programming- Object-Oriented Business |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Ocean Lakes H.S. | Virginia Beach | Jocefe Adriano | Yoland Gao Joshua Minter Noah Do Franklin Lee |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Brianna Spigner Zachary Molnar Andrew Bausas Landon Ste Marie Alexander Sewell |
3rd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Ian Nelson Richard Negron Brenden Nieves Griffin Kline Ahmad Graham |
Level 4 Programming- Scientific/Non Business |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Governor's School | Hampton | Islam Bedir Kenneth Maynard |
Spencer Portuese Susan Sale Matthew Zorumski |
2nd | Ocean Lakes H.S. | Virginia Beach | Jocefe Adriano | Ryoma Harris Dylan Win Robert Bassett Brian Nguyen Malik Endsley |
3rd | Governor's School | Hampton | Islam Bedir Kenneth Maynard |
Michelle Nguyen Davon Young Caleb Edwards Drake Mueller Joseph El Shanti |
HM | Governor's School | Hampton | Islam Bedir Kenneth Maynard |
Byunghyun Yoon Jacob Rice |
HM | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Vaelyn Dulce Jarell Brock Kai Buckhalter Alejandro Muniz-Samalot Logan France |
Level 4 Video Editing |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Lee Troxell | Quinn Weiss James Tieu Reilly Vance Noah Corbliss Jason Jacot |
2nd | Woodside H.S. | Newport News | Cathy Hilton |
Kiya Vanier Ryan Mullen Derick Miracle |
3rd | Renaissance Academy | Virginia Beach | Jennifer Bright | Ramond Blackledge Amani Miller |
HM | Landstown H.S. | Isle of Wight | Christy Murchison Neal Alberson Jr. |
Dikaris Turner Nicholas Richardson |
Level 4 Web Design |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Katharine Sargent | Grant Gordon Yaritna Matos Erin Lerner Aarya Patel Nicholas Arzola |
2nd | Woodside H.S. | Newport News | Cathy Hilton | Wan-Ching Tseng Jasmine Knight Khe Sanh Tatem |
3rd | Bishop Sullivan CHS | Independent | Kiesha Poole | Gabriel Sudarma |