Click on the photo to view the photos from the event.
On March 10th, 2018, 84 teams of 6th through 12th grade students gathered at Old Dominion University to compete in the 33rd Annual Senior Great Computer Challenge! See the winners of each competition category and grade level below.
Level 3 Desktop Presentations |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Smithfield M.S. | Isle of Wight | Pam Riddleberger | Kristiana Jones Amiah Beale Lindsey Greer |
2nd | Peasley M.S. | Gloucester | Katy Adams | Brenna Wade Kierra Erickson Shayla Knight |
3rd | Poquoson M.S. | Poquoson | Kimberly Montalvo | Hailey Swartzbaugh Jennifer Cannella Emily Swartzbaugh |
HM | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Nikolas Gonzales-Reyes Maria Rodriguez |
Level 3 Desktop Publishing |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Smithfield M.S. | Isle of Wight | Pam Riddleberger | Kylee Hilbert Isabel Leang Maggie Mandara |
2nd | Poquoson M.S. | Poquoson | Kimberly Montalvo Jennifer Cannella |
Abigail Smith Max Fritts |
3rd | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Alexis Durand Nora Holland-Farres |
HM | Peasley M.S. | Gloucester | Dalila Johnson | Kendell Nurthup Cady Altizer |
Level 3 Graphic Design |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Xavier Vaquera Eric Kipp Sophia Pedroza |
2nd | Westside E.S. | Isle of Wight | Angela Pyrtle | Summer Fruchey Seth Thomas |
3rd | Peasley M.S. | Gloucester | Aimee Layton | Brianna Martin Declan Wade Madison Johnston |
HM | Smithfield M.S. | Isle of Wight | Pam Riddleberger | Aimee Correi Taylor Lemond |
Level 3 Integrated Applications |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Jason Lo |
2nd | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Mariah Mitchell |
Level 3 Music Composition |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Isaac Avis |
2nd | Smithfield M.S. | Isle of Wight | Sherry Wozniak Pam Riddleberger |
Emily Brown Lia Corning |
3rd | St. Clare Walker M.S. | Middlesex | Daphne Guill | Jenna Compton-Padua Kaitlyn Palmore Evelyn Allen |
HM | St. Clare Walker M.S. | Middlesex | Daphne Guill | Jayden Hogg Owen Wynberry Erik Graulich |
HM | St. Clare Walker M.S. | Middlesex | Daphne Guill | Ashtyn Franklin |
Level 3 Programming- Object-Oriented Business |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Noah Avis Xander Vaquera |
Level 3 Video Editing |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Westside E.S. | Isle of Wight | Hattie Garrow | Jacob Booth Jasmine Johnson |
2nd | Smithfield M.S. | Isle of Wight | Pam Riddleberger | Evan Rehrauer Jason Cox Mary Tomlinson |
3rd | Spratley Gifted Center | Hampton | Lisa Ann Wilson | Amaris Anthony Margaret Root Courtney Wilson |
HM | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Asia Williams Morgan Wood Ariya Amin |
HM | Poquoson M.S. | Poquoson |
Kimberly Montalvo |
Lucas Camden Aidan Young |
Level 3 Web Design |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Spratley Gifted Center | Hampton | Lisa Ann Wilson | Liam Brown Peyton Crum |
2nd | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Philip McCaffrey Brandon Speegle Liam o'Neil |
Level 4 CAD |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Andrew Smith | James Palmiere Charles Kaiser Daishaun Jackson |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Andrew Smith | Hunter Haushalter Daniel Tardif Aliyah White |
3rd | Oscar Smith H.S. | Chesapeake | Eric Nestor | Xzavior Mcgee Tyler Howard Jermaine Smith |
Level 4 Cyber Security |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Rachel Paul Phillip Hutson Tyevon Wint Robert Lake |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Connor Rose Connor Grunewald Donovan Cali Josh Bailey |
3rd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Lance Schneider Samantha Carroll Sandon Brent |
HM | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Drew Anderson Chris Russell Aaron Harrell |
HM | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Justin Zabel Jonah Hebert Neena Smith |
Level 4 Desktop Presentations |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Governor’s School | Hampton | Islam Bedir Jonathan Torch |
Huyen Nguyen Michael Sutton Brian Chou Bradley Herron Noah Wiggins |
2nd | Woodside H.S. | Newport News | Cathy Hilton | Conner Paul Esteban Camas Kobi McCray |
3rd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Emma Vuono Karly Goldsberry |
HM | Smithfield H.S. | Isle of Wight | Tricia Hoff Amber Price |
Kelsey Briggs Abby Rotruck |
Level 4 Desktop Publishing |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Smithfield H.S. | Isle of Wight | Tricia Hoff Amber Price |
Alexandra Grossman Christian Miller |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Lee Troxell | Noah Kinsey Jason Broudy Tristan Cascio Kyle McKay |
3rd | Woodside H.S. | Newport News | Cathy Hilton | Lynseymarie Lewis Dana Fraley |
Level 4 Graphic Design |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Woodside H.S. | Newport News | Cathy Hilton | Alyssa Davis Mikey Fajota Aaliyah Scott Tori Calkins |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Lee Troxell | Sharian Francis Kelly Ratcliff Jessie Riley Shannon Buck Juliana Nolan-Cintron |
3rd | New Horizons | Newport News | Sridhar Chinnabhandar | Lauren Powell Tyari Taylor |
HM | Windsor H.S. | Isle of Wight | Mr. Mosley Mr. Downing |
Kendall Pulley Naomi Bullis Sadye Janas Skyla Gayle Anna Etters |
Level 4 Integrated Applications |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Westin Erwin Jacob Jennings |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Jeremy Jeffreys Jacob Hossenlopp-Shean |
Level 4 Music Composition |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Princess Anne H.S. | Virginia Beach | John Harrison | Dylan Reyes Gabriel Doon |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Jivan Roberts Anthony Cittadino Carolyn Lane Alexis Osipovs |
3rd | Governor's School | Hampton | Islam Bedir | Alex Payne Macey Cohn |
Level 4 Programming- Object-Oriented Business |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Ocean Lakes H.S. | Virginia Beach | Jocefe Adriano | Yoland Gao Tianyu Eric Wang Ryoma Harris Joshua Minter Abhir Karande |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Daniel Dale Daniel Alther Matthew Hay Rhys Dailey Ian Nelson |
3rd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Alexander Sewell Zachary Molnar James Raynor Jacob Gorman Landon Ste Marie |
HM | New Horizons | Newport News | Sridhar Chinnabhandar | Liam Sullivan |
Level 4 Programming- Scientific/Non Business |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Landstown H.S. | Virginia Beach | Christy Murchison | Sam Golden Logan McKeel Nicholas Lawrence Angelo Bechtold Isaiah Poole |
2nd | Poquoson H.S. | Poquoson |
Daniel Diggs |
Lorelai Watters Carson Adcock Jacob Lewis Tyler Forrest Drake Mueller |
3rd | Governor's School | Hampton |
Islam Bedir |
Mikhail Pozdniakov Jacob Sandling Trevor Simmons Emery Shelly Hailey Thomas |
HM | New Horizons | Newport News | Sridhar Chinnabhandar | Nicholas Hoskins Sean Wainwright |
Level 4 Video Editing |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Lee Troxell | Adrianna Lawrence Noah Corbliss Jaylee Munoz Jason Jacot |
2nd | Smithfield H.S. | Isle of Wight | Tricia Hoff Amber Price |
Molly Ryan Skylar Hedgepeth Kelly Moore |
3rd | Landstown H.S. | Virginia Beach | Christy Murchison | Chance Harrison |
HM | Woodside H.S. | Newport News | Cathy Hilton | Kiya Vanier Ryan Mullens |
Level 4 Web Design |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Katharine Sargent | Grant Gordon Brian Hollars Christina Denson Jason Young London Rhodes |
2nd | Woodside H.S. | Newport News | Cathy Hilton | Zachary Trias Keely Wolfe Khe Sanh Tatem |