Click on the photo to view the photos from the event.
On April 1st, 2017, 85 teams of 6th through 12th grade students gathered at Old Dominion University to compete in the 32nd Annual Senior Great Computer Challenge! See the winners of each competition category and grade level below.
Level 3 Desktop Presentations |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | St. Pius X Catholic School | Independent | Judith O'Flaherty | Robert Cajes Rafael Alfoso Ashby Edwards |
2nd | Westside E.S. | Isle of Wight | Sarah Butler | Lindsey Greer Amiah Beale |
3rd | Poquoson M.S. | Poquoson | Kimberly Montalvo | Emily Swartzbaugh Hailey Swartzbaugh |
HM | Peasley M.S. | Gloucester | Katy Adams | Kiera Erickson Brenna Wade Eddie Ezzell |
Level 3 Desktop Publishing |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Smithfield M.S. | Isle of Wight | Pam Riddleberger Kelly Sowden Donna Baldwin |
Alexandra Grossman Kylee Hilbert Allison Fales |
2nd | Westside E.S. | Isle of Wight | DeNay Smith | Carlin Lockwood Isabel Leang |
3rd | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Mia Fischl Alexis Durand |
HM | Peasley M.S. | Gloucester | Petrina Newsome | Cadence Altizer Kendal Northup |
Level 3 Graphic Design |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Sophia Pedroza Eric Kipp Xavier Vaquera |
2nd | Smithfield M.S. | Isle of Wight | Pam Riddleberger Kelly Sowden Donna Baldwin |
Jake Fales Hannah Oberdoff |
3rd | Thomas Hunter M.S. | Mathews | Linden Barrick Suzanne Sopko |
Lillian Young Jennifer Young Violet Krikales |
HM | Peasley M.S. | Gloucester | Aimee Layton | Gracie King Caylin Ward Brianna Martin |
Level 3 Integrated Applications |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | St. Pius X School | Independent | Judith O'Flaherty | Maylea Apelizan Angelene San Miguel Leila Humphries |
2nd | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Ryan Speegle Brandon Speegle |
3rd | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Reagan Templeton |
Level 3 Music Composition |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Isaac Avis Noah Avis |
2nd | St. Pius X Catholic School | Independent | Judith O'Flaherty | Annie O'Flaherty Mary Catharine Warner |
3rd | St. Clare Walker M.S. | Middlesex | Daphne Guill | Owen Wynberry Jayden Hogg Erik Grauliche |
HM | St. Clare Walker M.S. | Middlesex | Daphne Guill | Jenna Compton-Padua Kaitlyn Palmore Kaela Lee |
HM | St. Clare Walker M.S. | Middlesex | Daphne Guill | Emma Oliver Ashtyn Franklin |
Level 3 Video Editing |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Smithfield M.S. | Isle of Wight | Pam Riddleberger Kelly Sowden Donna Baldwin |
Jason Cox Evan Rehrauer |
2nd | Westside E.S. | Isle of Wight | Hattie Garrow | Thomas Rose Mary Tomlinson |
3rd | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Zachary Bromle yIsaiah Moran Albert Mercado |
HM | St. Pius X Catholic School | Independent | Judith O'Flaherty | William Miller Camila Aponte Keilana Soliv |
Level 3 Web Design |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Corporate Landing M.S. | Virginia Beach | Barbara Butler Arcadia Parson Karen Franklin |
Noah Carlson Amal Djibo |
2nd | Poquoson M.S. | Poquoson | Kimberly Montalvo | Kaeld Reeder Chris Boerigter Jarrett Easley |
3rd | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Caila Doyle Ashleigh Hogan Zoe Rodenas |
Level 4 CAD |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Oscar Smith H.S. | Chesapeake | Eric Nestor | Carlos Cebrean Tyler Howard Xzavior Mcgee |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Andrew Smith | Jack Troxell Cameron Swingle Michael Delacey Daniel Finney |
3rd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Andrew Smith | Connor Carolino Clayton Hill Kenneth Hicks Parker Murden Cameren Mebane |
HM | Governors School | Hampton | Sridhar Chinnabhandar | Michael Hendrickson |
Level 4 Cyber Security |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Connor Rose Donovan Cali Cory Petko Rachel Paul |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Tyler Galloway Connor Grunewald Alycia Ellis Hannah Piskin |
3rd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | John Murray Max McCormack John Sarmiento Rayvn Gallimore |
Level 4 Desktop Presentations |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Governor’s School | Hampton | Sridhar Chinnabhandar | Laurel Hunter Tien Tran |
2nd | Smithfield H.S. | Isle of Wight | Tricia Hoff Amber Price |
Kelsey Briggs Brianna Peterson Camille Brayshaw Abby Rotruck |
3rd | Woodside H.S. | Newport News | Cathy Hilton | Athena Krafft |
HM | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Joshua Bailey Tyevon Winnt |
Level 4 Desktop Publishing |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Lee Troxell | Josh Rodriguez Madison Macdonald Brendan Roberson Isis Salvanera Bruce Butler |
2nd | Woodside H.S. | Newport News | Cathy Hilton | Alexis Odette Cheyanne Oskierko Cassie Swartwood |
3rd | Landstown H.S. | Virginia Beach | Heather Daniel | Jacob Kennedy Chris Emodi |
HM | Windsor H.S. | Isle of Wight | Tyler Mosley | Tessa Stingel Naomi Bullis Kendall Pulley |
Level 4 Graphic Design |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Lee Troxell | Kelly Ratcliff Sharian Francis Jessie Riley |
2nd | Woodside H.S. | Newport News | Cathy Hilton | Dana Fraley Madysen Hansbrough Lynseymarie Lewis |
3rd | Governors School | Hampton | Sridhar Chinnabhandar | Julie Zhou Hannah Yoon |
HM | Windsor H.S. | Isle of Wight | Tyler Mosley | Riley Stiles Demacus Porter Grayson Chavis |
Level 4 Integrated Applications |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Jacob Jennings Wes Erwin |
2nd | Landstown H.S. | Virginia Beach | Heather Daniel | Alycia Ellis John Murray Matthew Paige |
3rd | Landstown H.S. | Virginia Beach | Heather Daniel | Gul Ayaz Andrea Francisco Natlie Novkovic |
HM | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Aaron Harrell Colby Goodwin Chris Russell |
Level 4 Music Composition |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Mack Stevens Michael Weber |
Morgan Magner Branden McCusker Zaire Wilson |
2nd | Landstown H.S. | Virginia Beach | Heather Daniel | Viktoria McPherson Chris Gundran |
3rd | Windsor H.S. | Isle of Wight | Tyler Mosley | Connor Logwood Kaleb Brunner |
Level 4 Programming- Object-Oriented Business |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Landstown H.S. | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Angelos Angelopoulos |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Adam Stoke Joey Sewell Klarissa Marte Jason Young |
3rd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Isaiah Danforth Matthew Hay Joshua Frezzell Isaiah Poole Izzy Bennett |
HM | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Val Vega Zach Harrison David Bessler Giho Ju Austin Folster |
Level 4 Programming- Scientific/Non Business |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Alex Smith Cameron Treon Steven Warren Joseph Portner |
2nd | Governors School | Hampton | Sridhar Chinnabhandar | Katie Liu Winnie Zhang Andrew Abraham Austin Gault Corey Chance |
3rd | Governors School | Hampton | Sridhar Chinnabhandar | Shannon Hepp Shiza Khan Elizabeth Schell Katarina Kemper |
HM | Governors School | Hampton | Sridhar Chinnabhandar | James Oh Jack Oh Ryan Lenfant Jacob Hutchison David Huang |
HM | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Grayson Young Savannah Williams Jane Weng Austin Hazen |
Level 4 Video Editing |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Smithfield H.S. | Isle of Wight | Tricia Hoff Amber Price |
Kelly Moore Molly Ryan Skylar Hedgepeth Raymond Malone |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Lee Troxell | Samantha Bills Tatum Hudson Alexandra White |
3rd | Woodside H.S. | Newport News | Cathy Hilton | Aaron Jackson Joshua Jones Kiya Vanier |
HM | Windsor H.S. | Isle of Wight | Tyler Mosley | Sean Eanes Erubey Mendiola Sady Janas Paul Mayer |
Level 4 Web Design |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Katharine Sargent | Taylor Hunter Erica He Christina Denson Brian Hollars Douglas Griffin |
2nd | Smithfield H.S. | Isle of Wight | Tricia Hoff Amber Price |
Ethan Price Payton Miller Alexandra Meade Kayla Segner |
3rd | Woodside H.S. | Newport News | Cathy Hilton | Evan Winters Ashton Perdue KaSahn Tatem |