Click on the photo to view the photos from the event.
On May 13th, 2017, 76 teams of kindergarten through 5th grade students gathered at Old Dominion University to compete in the Junior Great Computer Challenge! See the winners of each competition category and grade level below.
Level 1 Desktop Publishing |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
Superior | Carrollton E.S. | Isle of Wight | Jamie Ball Carrie Smith Laura Lilly |
Diana Leang Cailey Turner Michael Avrit |
Superior | Windsor E.S. | Isle of Wight | Sara Baughman Elizabeth Littlefield |
Braedon Harris Grey Williams Keegan Shannon |
Excellent | Abingdon E.S. | Gloucester | Jessica Lawson Sarah Lindemann |
Abbi Hassell Atley Wiese Kelly Hall Alyssa Wilson |
Excellent | Poquoson Primary | Poquoson | Deb Steigerwald Dale Rush |
Seth Green Stanley Peters Lily Miller |
Good | Nelson E.S. | Newport News | Gloria Morgan | Jonas Stanger Madeline Jango Zakiayah Johnson |
Good | Larchmont E.S. | Norfolk | Catherine Munden Sue Schneider |
Leroy Song Elizabeth McDonald Trudy Schoenenberger |
Good | W.H. Taylor E.S. | Norfolk | Altoya Brinkley | Gracyn Burhop Zoe Redel Luella Harvey |
Good | Park View E.S. | Portsmouth | Victoria Mapp-Jonathan | Triniti Powell Gracie Rombach Zion Wilson |
Good | Old Donation School | Virginia Beach | Sireesha Aleti Camille Grabb |
Nidhi Aleti Pranav Kuppireddy Rohan Sagar |
Level 1 Graphic Design |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
Superior | Larchmont E.S. | Norfolk | Catherine Munden Sue Schneider |
Andrew Taylor Charlie Kroning Luca Light |
Excellent | Bethel E.S. | Gloucester | Tammie Spivey | Alexis Chattin Catherine King Deanna Larson |
Excellent | Carrollton E.S. | Isle of Wight | Jamie Ball Carrie Smith Laura Lilly Mallory Bradley |
Paul Lilly Madison Smith Shane Farrow |
Excellent | Windsor E.S. | Isle of Wight | Sara Baughman Elizabeth Littlefield |
Margaret Baughman Brooklyn Stallings Griffin Pierce |
Excellent | Poquoson Primary | Poquoson | Caitlin Orsborne | Bryan Orsborne Liam Adams Steven Kresovich |
Good | Abingdon E.S. | Gloucester | Jessica Lawson Sarah Lindemann Kelly Hall |
Chase Lawson Kaitlyn Hearon Reilly Evans |
Good | W.H. Taylor E.S. | Norfolk | Altoya Brinlkey | Thomas Rohrs William Rohrs Y'att Pannell |
Level 1 Visual Programming/Block Coding Using Scratch Jr | ||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
Superior | Hardy E.S. | Isle of Wight | Mallory Bradley | Peyton Torrenti Patrick Gilmore |
Excellent | Bethel E.S. | Gloucester | Carla Stanley | Jonathan Talbot Drew West |
Excellent | Carrollton E.S. | Isle of Wight | Charlene Hinshaw | Eden Castel Liam Graning Marley Chappell |
Good | W.H. Taylor E.S. | Norfolk | Altoya Brinkley | Elias Bowes Elliott Lieb Annika Fox |
Level 2 Desktop Presentations |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
1st | Westside E.S. | Isle of Wight | Sarah Butler | Daniel Butts Sandy Emrick Joshua Lange |
2nd | Poquoson E.S. | Poquoson |
Kimberly Montalvo |
Stephen DeGuzman Drew Groff Hailey Mosteller |
3rd | Nelson E.S. | Newport News | Lauren Hancock | Ivan Zagursky Carissa Pringle Margaret Grant |
H M | Bethel E.S. | Gloucester | Lanita Knight | Lauren King Maddy Nelson |
H M | John B Dey E.S. | Virginia Beach | Edgar Jumper | Spencer Key Christine Powers |
Level 2 Desktop Publishing |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Poquoson E.S. | Poquoson | Kimberly Montalvo | Max Fritts Matthew Griffin BayLee Harris |
2nd | Bethel E.S. | Gloucester | Jessica Gaul | Sarah Hart Shayla Knight Charlie Somervell |
3rd | Windsor E.S. | Isle of Wight | Elizabeth Littlefield | Wyatt Oliver Camille Britt Mary Eley |
H M | George P. Phenix | Hampton | Courtney Worrell | Tyler Bateen Haider Al-Rubaye Layla Wasfy |
H M | Old Donation School | Virginia Beach | Sireesha Aleti Camille Grabb |
Srishti Aleti |
H M | Matthew Whaley E.S. | Williamsburg |
Kris Van Deusen |
Jaydon Hampton Axel Lemus |
Level 2 Graphic Design |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Westside E.S. | Isle of Wight | Angela Pyrtle | Katie Gallahorn Summer Fruchey Abigail Worrell |
2nd | John B Dey E.S. | Virginia Beach | Edgar Jumper | Emerson Lewis Cecilia Kocan |
3rd | York | Susan Willard Liz Fike |
Nolan Ladison Hayden Zimmerman Tyler Young |
|
H M | Nelson E.S. | Newport News | Stephanie Johnson | Tahonas Garcia Sarah Anderson Jake Steen |
H M | Larchmont E.S. | Norfolk | Meredith Correia Carly Phelps |
Andrew Gilmore Adelaide Page David Gao |
H M | Portsmouth | Anita Freeman | Kimoni Jenkins Garth Green Isabella Guiterrez |
Level 2 Internet Scavenger Hunt |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Gloucester | Jessica Lawson Sarah Lindemann Kelly Hall |
Michal Asnicar Lex D'Auria Alexis Hewitt |
|
2nd | Matthew Whaley E.S. | Williamsburg | Kris Van Deusen Lyndon Howlett |
Kyle Schofield Will Estes Katelyn Luberus |
3rd | Westside E.S. | Isle of Wight | Sharon Chapman | Nicole Donaldson Andrew Shipman |
H M | Nelson E.S. | Newport News | Jessica Winkley | Michael Sibley Julius Johnson Jonathan Kohaut |
Level 2 Video Editing |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Westside E.S. | Isle of Wight | Hattie Garrow | Jacob Booth Madelyn Berry |
2nd | Windsor E.S. | Isle of Wight | Aubrie Ellis | Trystan Krueger Mia Vo Jenna Garris |
3rd | Poquoson E.S. | Poquoson | Woody Gates | Abigail Smith Ella Forrest Lucas Camden |
H M | John B Dey E.S. | Virginia Beach | Edgar Jumper | Hollis Keenan Katie Sager |
Level 2 Visual Programming/Block Coding Using Scratch Jr |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
1st | Hardy E.S. | Isle of Wight | Mallory Bradley | Ewan Kucha Emily Miller Clay Causey |
2nd | Matthew Whaley E.S. | Williamsburg | Kris Van Deusen | Jason Leonard Luke Sipes Liam Anderson |
3rd | Bethel E.S. | Gloucester | Carla Stanley | Ailin Harpole Gavyn Talbot |
H M | Abingdon E.S. | Gloucester | Jessica Lawson Sarah Lindemann Kelly Hall |
Dawson Britton Christian Ortiz |