On May 2nd, 2015, 87 teams of kindergarten through 5th grade students gathered at Old Dominion University to compete in the Junior Great Computer Challenge! See the winners of each competition category and grade level below.
Level 1 Desktop Publishing |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
Superior | Newtown E.S. | Virginia Beach | Elizabeth Barkley Amanda Hamilton Kevin Rickard |
Caleb Holmes |
Excellent | Kraft E.S. | Hampton | Tracye McLean |
Camryn Royal |
Excellent | Nelson E.S. | Newport News | Melissa Hendrix |
Nadya High |
Good | Bethel E.S. | Gloucester |
Tammie Spivey |
Chloe West Gavyn Talbot Paxton Beasley |
Good | Poquoson Primary | Poquoson | Charlene Hinshaw |
Ethan Jordan |
Good | Victory E.S. | Portsmouth | Victoria Mapp-Jonathan |
Amayah Pena |
Level 1 Graphic Design |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
Superior | Bethel E.S. | Gloucester | Catherine Wilson Tammie Spivey Jannine Goetz |
Emma Layton Samantha Carlton Austin Miller |
Superior | Fairfield E.S. | Virginia Beach | Daniel Prince |
Anna Eddingfield |
Superior | White Oaks E.S. | Virginia Beach | Michelle Pressley Donna Quick |
Devin Richardson DaVe'in Britt Katelyn Coleman |
Excellent | Nelson E.S. | Newport News | Keri Hall |
Brandon Burbage |
Excellent | Poquoson Primary | Poquoson | Caitlin Orsborne |
Emalee McAdams |
Good | Carrollton E.S. | Isle of Wight |
Jamie Ball |
Abigail Worrell Darby Burns Addison Hardman |
Good | Victory E.S. | Portsmouth | Victoria Mapp-Jonathan |
Nicole Miller |
Good | Newtown E.S. | Virginia Beach |
Elizabeth Barkley |
Shakai Welch Rayvon Tillar |
Good | Carver E.S. | Newport News | Carolyn Harris |
Brody Burton |
Level 2 Desktop Presentations |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Deer Park E.S. | Newport News |
Carey Snowe |
Christina Baxter Charlie Gaskell Sophia Santos |
2nd | Poquoson E.S. | Poquoson |
Kim Montalvo |
Patrick Nelson Will Cannella Emily Swartzbaugh |
3rd | Carrsville E.S. | Isle of Wight |
Courtney Berard |
Victoria Evans Alanah Jones Nena Case |
H M | Westside E.S. | Isle of Wight |
Sarah Butler |
Jax Donlon Evan Rehrauer Jayla Sykes |
H M | Nelson E.S. | Newport News | Lauren Hancock |
Alyssa Nguyen |
H M | Matthew Whaley E.S. | Williamsburg-JCC | Kris Van Deusen |
Haley Tryhane |
Level 2 Desktop Publishing |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Westside E.S. | Isle of Wight |
DeNay Smith |
Allison Fales Kylee Hilbert Carlin Lockwood |
2nd | Abingdon E.S. | Gloucester |
Jessica Lawson |
Bayleigh Andersen Julianna Roye Ainslee Brown |
3rd | Matthew Whaley E.S. | Williamsburg-JCC | Kris Van Deusen |
DeNay Smith Allison Fales |
H M | Greenbrier Intermediate | Chesapeake | Amy Harris | Siddhant Sehgal Vitaliy Shkremetko Emma Snyder |
H M | Kemps Landing /Old Donation | Virginia Beach | Xiaoli Li |
Suraj Katragadda |
Level 2 Graphic Design |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Poquoson E.S. | Poquoson | Nanci Deibler |
Lauren Romanelli |
2nd | Machen E.S. | Hampton | Marjorie Pitt |
Austin Jackson |
3rd | John B. Dey E.S. | Virginia Beach | Edgar Jumper |
Rachel Wang |
H M | Hardy E.S. | Isle of Wight |
Jamie Ball |
Alonzo Hobbs |
H M | Westside E.S. | Isle of Wight |
Angela Pyrtle |
Hannah Oberdorf Natalie O'Rawe Braden Ross |
H M | Fairfield E.S | Virginia Beach |
Daniel Prince |
Tommy Fuller |
Level 2 Internet Scavenger Hunt |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Kemps Landing / Old Donation | Virginia Beach | Xiaoli Li |
Rouming Shen |
2nd | Norfolk Collegiate School | Independent | Brenda Pidgeon |
Caroline Creekmore |
3rd | Greenbrier Intermediate | Chesapeake | Karen McDonald |
Linnea Ankney |
H M | Matthew Whaley E.S. | Williamsburg-JCC | Kris Van Deusen |
Jack Kellogg |
Level 2 Video Editing |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Barron E.S. | Hampton | Jay Holman | Makaya Brashares |
2nd | John B. Dey E.S. | Virginia Beach | Edgar Jumper |
Katie Sager |
3rd | Nelson E.S. | Newport News | Zak Devore |
Caitlin Steele |