Click on the photo to view the photos from the event.
On March 25, 57 teams of 9th through 12th grade students competed in the 38th Annual Great Computer Challenge! See the winners of each competition category and grade level below.
Level 4 CAD |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Tabb High School | York | Robert Brownschidle Melanie White |
Gavin Bowden Matthew Andrews David Cox Jeet Patel Elias Rooker |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Cecilia Hess | Alannah Helm Cooper Furlough Adam Lindenberg Brandon Chinchilla |
3rd | New Horizons | Newport News | Sridhar Chinnabhandar | Anaya Jenkins Kaileb Kipper |
HM | Norfolk Technical Center | Norfolk | Patricia Costis | Jack Crawford Albert Lovick Luke McNabb Avery Persinger |
HM | Norfolk Technical Center | Norfolk | Patricia Costis | Isaac Bangert Kaylie Clay Peyton Donahue Evida Hutcheson |
Level 4 Cybersecurity |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Landstown High School | Virginia Beach | Christy Murchison | Sam Baena Christian Munoz Daniel Tomov Lucas Mogan |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Cameron Grimsley Martin Phillips Libby Murray |
3rd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Jackson Byrd Andrew James Kaiden Jones Ryan Golden Brandon Wasson |
HM | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender | Brandon Marcelino Megan Uittenbogaard Tristan Jones Andres Delgado Leon Caden Gregory |
Level 4 Desktop Presentations |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Thomas Goldsberry | Eemeli Holtta Aidan Ward James Peters Isaiah Haire Alexavier Donahue |
2nd | Landstown High School | Virginia Beach | Christy Murchison | Sebastian Ward Nathan Aquino Emmanuel Aransiola Gustavo Machado |
3rd | Governor's School | Hampton | Islam Bedir | Hannah Hong Aruesha Srivastava Henry Fong Caleb Robinson |
HM | Windsor HS | Isle of Wight | Tyler Mosley Sharon Smallwood-Moore |
Journey Johnson Jaiona Rich Mackenzie Burns Javontae McNeil Estefani Jacome |
HM | Norfolk Technical Center | Norfolk | Patricia Costis | Frank Ramos Marcus Williams Graydon Yingling Beckam Potoczny |
Level 4 Desktop Publishing |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Lee Troxell | Eva Montalvo Sade Campion Ella McCann |
2nd | Windsor High School | Isle of Wight | Tyler Mosley Sharon Smallwood-Moore |
Keaera Kea-Towns Ladesha Warren Dionna Oliver Rajhane Turner |
Level 4 Graphic Design |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Governor's School | Hampton | Islam Bedir | Alexis Golart Sara Fernandez Miriam Ahmad Angelina Nair Alyssa Vargas |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Lee Troxell | Erica Paige Lila Yapici Paige Pratt Serah Christian Destanie Ambers |
3rd | Norfolk Technical Center | Norfolk | Patricia Costis | Keamari McQueen Samantha Mowery Miles Paschall Malik Sumler Agape Zinsou |
HM | Woodside High School | Newport News | Amber Brown John Runner |
Katrina Rush Apollo Chang Adriel Trinidad-Mercado Alisha Grant |
Level 4 Integrated Applications |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Governor's School | Hampton | Islam Bedir | Tej Patel Sundeep Tripuraneni Sagun Venuganti |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Thomas Goldsberry | Hunter Hostman Andrew Willenbrink Layana Smith Joseph Tramiel |
3rd | Governor's School | Hampton | Islam Bedir | Isaac Wines |
Level 4 Music Composition |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Governor's School | Hampton | Islam Bedir | Jacob Dizon |
Level 4 Programming- Object-Oriented Business |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Thomas Daly Daxton Delecluse William Stofka Hans Peterson |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Will Strong TJ Walker Leela Kaushik Nagella Myriam Gallant |
3rd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Ashlynn Anseth Jessica Ficher Amelia Steinemer Drew Skinner |
HM | Governor's School | Hampton | Islam Bedir | Adam Carlson Denis Fulks |
HM | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Carson Griffith Hanya Hudgens Sara Nelson Sylvia McDaniels Justen Hilliard |
Level 4 Programming-Scientific/Non-Business |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Landstown High School | Virginia Beach | Christy Murchison | Tristan Figueroa-Reid |
2nd | Governor's School | Hampton | Islam Bedir |
Dow Draper Raafat Salib Ryan Kenney Kaden Emley Benjamin Larrieu |
3rd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Katie Allen Maxie Payne Alexander Edralin Evan Goenner Michael Hajasz |
HM | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber | Joseph Tessitore Vincent Cheng Miguel Duprey Zachary Davis |
Level 4 Web Design |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Katharine Sargent | Cameron Mill Valeria Rosado Alexis Young Dylan Thomas Joshua Ferrer |
2nd | Landstown High School | Virginia Beach | Christy Murchison | William Faircloth |
3rd | Governor's School | Hampton | Islam Bedir | Alexia Jennings Kate Lee Micah Kawecki Bera Koklu Hongsheng Liu |
HM | New Horizons | Newport News | Sridhar Chinnabhandar | Qelizio Smith Carter Hefner |