WHRO LISTEN WATCH CORPORATE SUPPORT US DONATE CONTACT US GET OUR ENEWS SIGN IN

For Educators by Educators

Senior Great Computer Challenge 2016 - March 5, 2016Click on the photo to view the photos from the event.

  

On March 9th, 2019, 92 teams of 6th through 12th grade students gathered at Old Dominion University to compete in the 34th Annual Senior Great Computer Challenge! See the winners of each competition category and grade level below.

Level 3 Desktop Presentations

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Matthew Dewberry
2nd Westside E.S. Isle of Wight Hattie Garrow Sandy Emrick
Andrina Camilleri
3rd Queens Lake M.S. York Dalila Johnson Catherine McLaine
Angel Nestor
HM Peasley M.S. Gloucester Katy Adams Sarah Younker
Charlie Somervell

 

Level 3 Desktop Publishing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Pam Riddleberger Isabel Leang
2nd St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar  Alexis Durand
Nora Holland-Farres
Eduard Holland-Farres
HM Poquoson M.S. Poquoson Kimberly Montalvo Abigail Smith
Christopher Hicks

 

Level 3 Graphic Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Peasley M.S. Gloucester Aimee Layton Declan Wade
Madison Johnston
Lela Schlangen 
2nd St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Nikolas Gonzales-Reyes
Tristan Espana

 

Level 3 Integrated Applications

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Mariah Mitchell
2nd St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Brandon Speegle
3rd St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Xander Vaquera
Brayden Biggs

 

Level 3 Music Composition

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st St. Clare Walker M.S. Middlesex Daphne Guill
Clare Middle
Owen Wynberry
Chessa Lowery 
Erik Graulich
2nd St. Clare Walker M.S. Middlesex Daphne Guill
Clare Middle
Emily Brown
Evelyn Allen
3rd St. Clare Walker M.S. Middlesex Daphne Guill
Clare Middle
Jenna Compton-Padua
Kaitlyn Palmore
Jayden Hogg

  

Level 3 Programming- Object-Oriented Business

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar  Noah Avis
Jason Lo
Gavin Carey

 

Level 3 Video Editing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Westside E.S. Isle of Wight Hattie Garrow Kelson Sowden
Daniel Butts
2nd Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Pam Riddleberger Jasmine Johnson
Nathan Thompson
3rd

Poquoson M.S.

Poquoson   Kimberly Montalvo Aidan Young
Lucas Camden
Isaac Wines
HM St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Elijah Roman

 

Level 3 Web Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Pam Riddleberger Elijah Smith
Peyton Scheier
2nd St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Melissa Pedroza
Rylie McCready
Isabelle Doyle

 

Level 4 CAD

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Andrew Smith Hunter Mcleod
James Palmiere 
Daishaun Jackson
2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Andrew Smith Tara Yarrington
Chynna South
Andres Silva
3rd Oscar Smith H.S. Chesapeake Eric Nestor Donovan Church
Isaiah Nolan
James Whitley
HM Oscar Smith H.S. Chesapeake Eric Nestor Joseph Sebester
Justin Sebester
Jermain Smith
HM Landstown H.S Virginia Beach Christy Murchison
Neal Alberson Jr.
Gabriel Bell
Tahj Caines

 

Level 4 Cyber Security

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Connor Grunewald
Lucas Alexander
Yari Seliavski
2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Jacob Hossenlopp-Shean
Lane Wills
3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Carson Blythe
Jacob West
Ben Perry
Jalen Murray
HM Governor's School Hampton Islam Bedir 
Kenneth Maynard
Joshua Collins
Richard Cordner
Yoonseok Oh

 

Level 4 Desktop Presentations

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Katy Adams Brenna Wade
Kiera Erickson
2nd Governor's School Hampton Islam Bedir   
Kenneth Maynard
Sierra Carne
Michael Sutton
Brian Chou
Noah Wiggins
Huyen Nguyen
3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Aidan Froehlich
Cade Firestone
Michael Hedinger
HM Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton Connor Paul
Kobi McCray
Esteban Camas

 

Level 4 Desktop Publishing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight Christopher Borum
Heather Greer
Allison Fales
Alexandra Grossman
Christian Miller

 

Level 4 Graphic Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton Alyssa Davis
Tori Calkins
Aaliyah Scott
Aidia Kite
Mikey Fajota
2nd Bishop Sullivan CHS Independent Kiesha Poole Sophia Pedroza
3rd Oscar Smith H.S. Chesapeake Krista Hendricks Ivan Cheng
Rian Escueta
Rebecca Barnum
Cameron McGill

 

Level 4 Integrated Applications

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Emma Royse
Hunter Gibboney
Kaylee Douvres
Hannah Swickard
2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Thomas Goldsberry Ralph Rosario
Angelo Franklin
Jacob Gill
Gavin Hurd

 

Level 4 Music Composition

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber Alexis Osipovs
Anthony Cittadino
Jivan Roberts
2nd Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight Christopher Borum
Heather Greer
Patricia Smith
3rd Governor's School Hampton Islam Bedir
Kenneth Maynard
Charles Cutler
Stephen Melillo
HM Governor's School Hampton Islam Bedir
Kenneth Maynard
Alex Payne
Macey Cohn

 

Level 4 Programming- Object-Oriented Business

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Ocean Lakes H.S. Virginia Beach Jocefe Adriano Yoland Gao
Joshua Minter
Noah Do
Franklin Lee
2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber Brianna Spigner
Zachary Molnar
Andrew Bausas
Landon Ste Marie
Alexander Sewell
3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber Ian Nelson
Richard Negron
Brenden Nieves
Griffin Kline
Ahmad Graham

 

Level 4 Programming- Scientific/Non Business

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Governor's School Hampton Islam Bedir
Kenneth Maynard
Spencer Portuese
Susan Sale
Matthew Zorumski
2nd Ocean Lakes H.S. Virginia Beach Jocefe Adriano Ryoma Harris
Dylan Win
Robert Bassett
Brian Nguyen
Malik Endsley
3rd Governor's School Hampton Islam Bedir
Kenneth Maynard
Michelle Nguyen
Davon Young
Caleb Edwards
Drake Mueller
Joseph El Shanti
HM Governor's School Hampton Islam Bedir
Kenneth Maynard
Byunghyun Yoon
Jacob Rice
HM Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber Vaelyn Dulce
Jarell Brock
Kai Buckhalter
Alejandro Muniz-Samalot
Logan France

 

Level 4 Video Editing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Lee Troxell Quinn Weiss
James Tieu
Reilly Vance
Noah Corbliss
Jason Jacot
2nd Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton 
                                               
Kiya Vanier
Ryan Mullen
Derick Miracle
3rd Renaissance Academy Virginia Beach Jennifer Bright Ramond Blackledge
Amani Miller
HM Landstown H.S. Isle of Wight Christy Murchison
Neal Alberson Jr.
Dikaris Turner
Nicholas Richardson

 

Level 4 Web Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Katharine Sargent Grant Gordon
Yaritna Matos
Erin Lerner
Aarya Patel
Nicholas Arzola
2nd Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton Wan-Ching Tseng
Jasmine Knight
Khe Sanh Tatem
3rd Bishop Sullivan CHS Independent Kiesha Poole Gabriel Sudarma