WHRO LISTEN WATCH EDUCATE CORPORATE SUPPORT US COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT DONATE CONTACT US GET OUR ENEWS SIGN IN

For Educators by Educators

Senior Great Computer Challenge 2016 - March 5, 2016Click on the photo to view the photos from the event. 

  

On March 5th, 2016, 131 teams of 6th through 12th grade students gathered at Old Dominion University to compete in the 31st Annual Senior Great Computer Challenge! See the winners of each competition category and grade level below.

Level 3 Desktop Presentations

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar

Sadelle Schmitz
Nikolas Gonzales-Reyes

2nd

Kemps Landing Old Donation Virginia Beach Alexis Spade

Foster Stravino
Dylan Reyes

3rd

Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Carolyn Wheatfall Kelsey Briggs

 

Level 3 Desktop Publishing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Mia Fischl

2nd

Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Pam Riddleberger Alexandria Grossman

3rd

Corporate Landing M.S. Virginia Beach Barbara Butler
Sarah  Routsis
John Marshall
Kai Hodge
HM St. Pius X School Independent

L. Blake Brown
Val Timmer

Mary Catherine Warner 
Mia Forsythe
Jacqueline Hock  
HM Westside E.S. Isle of Wight

Cheryl Fortner
Angela Pyrtle

Allison Fales
Lauren Haburjak-Taplin
Kylee Hilbert

 

Level 3 Graphic Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

St. Pius X School Independent L. Blake Brown
Val Timmer
Brandon Ly
Eric Bazile
Dominic Bazile

2nd

Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Kevin Segner

Colton Cutler
Zach Singleton
Tim Hoffstaetter

3rd

Peasley M.S. Gloucester Aimee Layton

Elianna Tirado
Gracie King 
Aidan Collier

HM St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar

Alicia Garcia
Anna Garrett                  Margaret McCaffrey

 

Level 3 Integrated Applications

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

St. Pius X School Independent

L. Blake Brown
Val Timmer

Maylea Apelizan
Angelene San Miguel
Oscar Ornelas
2nd St. Pius X School Independent L. Blake Brown
Val Timmer
Francis Flores
Catalina Lugo
Leila Humphreys
3rd St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Jonathan Schares

 

Level 3 Music Composition

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

St. Clare Walker M.S. Middlesex Daphne Guill

Macy Taylor
Faith Jones

2nd

Independence M.S. Virginia Beach Connie Pritchard

Michael Barnett
Emma Long

3rd

Georgie Tyler M.S. Isle of Wight Tina Evans

Kaleb Brunner
Conner Logwood

  

Level 3 Video Editing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Westside E.S. Isle of Wight

Hattie Garrow
Angela Pyrtle

Jason Cox
Reagan Berry
Evan Rehraeur

2nd

Georgie Tyler M.S. Isle of Wight Alisha Taylor

Austin Bair
Nick Pelfry

3rd

Independence M.S. Virginia Beach

Connie Pritchard

Garrett Welch
Colby Cook
Kelsey Briggs
HM Kemps Landing Old Donation Virginia Beach Alexis Spade

Liesl Boone
Amalia Johnson
Kevin Shi

 

Level 3 Web Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

St. Matthew's Catholic School

Independent

Katherine Olivar

Chester Reha
Noah Boucher

2nd

Peasley M.S.

Gloucester

Paul Otto

Keanu Sheppard
Caroline Moore

3rd

Corporate Landing M.S. Virginia Beach

Barbara Butler
Sarah Routsis

Cal Alova
Franklin Lee
HM Georgie Tyler M.S. Isle of Wight Tina Evans Riley Stiles                       Grayson Chavis

 

Level 4 CAD

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Poquoson H.S. Poquoson Jennifer Romanelli Thomas Ferguson

2nd

Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach

Mack Stevens
Heather Daniel  

Monica Choiniere
Haylee Crow

3rd

Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Andrew Smith         Michael Delacey
Jack Troxell
HM Poquoson H.S. Poquoson Jennifer Romanelli Trenton Reagan
HM Kempsville H.S. Virginia Beach Eric Nestor

Daniel Lay
Jacob Sweeney

HM Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Andrew Smith Jesse Cooke
Benjamin Hummel

 

Level 4 Desktop Presentations

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight

Alisa Segner
Karen Franklin  

Camille Brayshaw
Brianna Peterson

2nd

Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton

Haley Wheeler
Jasiana Ramsey 
Erik Smith

3rd

Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach

Linda Lavender   

Peter Larkin 
Nathaniel Dietrich

 

Level 4 Desktop Publishing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Lee Troxell

Isis Salvanera
Madison Macdonald 
Josh Rodriguez 
Taylor Price      

2nd

Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight

Karen Franklin
Alisa Segner

Clayton Ketchum

3rd

Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton

Alexis Odette
Cheyanne Oskierko
Cassie Swartwood

HM Windsor H.S. Isle of Wight Tina Evans Anjali Patel

 

Level 4 Graphic Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Lee Troxell

Marcus Whitehead
Natalie Pérez
Derryck Sargent

2nd Woodside H.S. Newport News

Cathy Hilton

Brianne Williams
Elizabeth Schmied
3rd Governors School Hampton

Sridhar Chinnabhandar                  

Laurel Vaughan
Celina Pearson
HM Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight

Alisa Segner
Karen Franklin  

Kirk Lindsay
R. Lee Hancock III

 

Level 4 Integrated Applications

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Heather Daniel

Gul Ayaz
Andrea Francisco
Natlie Novkovic

2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender

Alycia Ellis
John Murray
Matthew Paige

3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender

Aiden Brubeck
Corey Petko
Tyler Galloway
John Sarmiento

 

Level 4 Music Composition

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Governors School Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar Samantha Lee
2nd Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight

Alisa Segner 
Karen Franklin  

Bryan Staha
3rd Windsor H.S. Isle of Wight

Tina Evans

Gabriella Garrett
Cathryn Ball
Addy Finley
Kaitlynne Costain
Alyse Padgett  

 

Level 4 Programming-JAVA

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber

Noah Harris
Jamie Junda
Chris Younkin

2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber

Isabel Bennett
Joseph Portner
Sloan Crandell 
Dominic Defilippo

3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber

Thomas Buckon
Cameron Halliday
Christian Jennings

 

Level 4 Programming- Scientific/Non Business

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber

Sean Burns
Robert Crow
Kenneth Diedrich
Paul Doody

2nd Governors School Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Stephen Shamaiengar
Peter Capriotti

3rd Governors School Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Alexandra Kemper
Brian Van Rosendale 
Gabriel Simmons
Fred Doan
Robert Grey

HM Governors School Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Hoon Ho Shin
Andrei Stan
Matt Vick

 

Level 4 Programming-Visual

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber

David Bessler
Christina Denson
Tamara McCullough
Joseph Sewell
Val Vega          

2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber

Joseph Haddock
Jason Heiser
Derek Miller
Jackson Reager 
Alex Rogic

3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber

Daquan Calvin
Austin Clark
Giho Ju
Cora Ormsby
Adam Stoke

 

Level 4 Video Editing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight Alisa Segner
Karen Franklin 

Molly Ryan
Kelly Moore
Skylar Hedgepeth

2nd Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Heather Daniel   Alex Cable
3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach

Lee Troxell

Zac Kanter
Kali Johnston
Adrian Loredo
Alexandra White
Tatum Hudson

 

Level 4 Web Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Katharine Sargent

Daniel Papp
Jose Ayala-Torres
Erica He
Taylor Hunter

2nd

Governors School Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Tim Felbinger
David Thames
Noah Miller  

3rd

Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton

Evan Winters
John Retzlaff   

HM Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight

Karen Franklin
Alisa Segner

Gabrielle Guill
Kayla Segner
Alexandra Meade