WHRO LISTEN WATCH EDUCATE CORPORATE SUPPORT US COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT DONATE CONTACT US GET OUR ENEWS SIGN IN

For Educators by Educators

SNAP_00012

Click on the photo to view the photos from the event. 


On May 14th, 2016, 91 teams of kindergarten through 5th grade students gathered at Old Dominion University to compete in the Junior Great Computer Challenge! See the winners of each competition category and grade level below.

Level 1 Desktop Publishing
Place SchoolDivisionSponsorParticipants
Superior Carrollton E.S. Isle of Wight

Jamie Ball
Carrie Smith    
Laura Lilly
Sarah Edwards

Ava Williamson
Diana Leang 
Paul Lilly
Superior Poquoson Primary Poquoson Charlene Hinshaw

Matthew Griffin 
Baylee Harris
Alyssa Fordham

Excellent Larchmont E.S. Norfolk

Catherine Munden
Carly Phelps

Leroy Song
Gabriel Garcia
Cate Walsh
Excellent Nelson E.S. Newport News Jessica Winkley Madeline Jango
Kimani Grady
Layla Morehart
Excellent Newtown E.S. Virginia Beach Kevin Rickard  Heather Messick        Quincy Adger
Jaiden Gee
Excellent Victory E.S. Portsmouth Victoria Mapp-Jonathan Dyamin Greene    Daniel Inge II
Ariana Wynn
Excellent Windsor E.S. Isle of Wight Elizabeth Littlefield
Judy Post

Ashlynn Huff
Ethan Brinkley-Sawyer
Rhys Tracy

Good Achilles E.S. Gloucester Sarah Alexander Rylee Amaral
Cameron Palas
Alexis Dishman
Good An Achievable Dreams Academy Newport News Delaney Outlaw
Skip Fox
Quadejah Freeman
Alauna Whitley
Imari Hough
Level 1 Graphic Design
PlaceSchoolDivisionSponsorParticipants
Superior Barron E.S. Hampton Jay Holman Taylor Harris
Ruby Lackey
Dhruhi Patel
Superior Bethel E.S. Gloucester Carla Stanley Paxton Beasley
Emma Layton
Austin Miller
Superior Carver E.S. Newport News Carolyn Harris  Jordan Hayes
Saniya Hundley Sweeney
Jabari Tunstall
Superior Newtown E.S. Virginia Beach Kevin Rickard           Heather Messick   Nicholas Messick
Jevon Brown
Superior Poquoson Primary Poquoson Caitlin Orsborne Bryan Orsborne
Peyton Rollins
Steven Kresovich
Superior Victory E.S. Portsmouth Victoria Mapp-Jonathan Myla Stith
Destiny Timmi 
Excellent Abingdon E.S. Gloucester

Jessica Lawson
Sarah Lindemann

Ashlyn Andersen
Kaitlyn Hearon
Chase Lawson
Excellent An Achievable Dreams Academy Newport News Delaney Outlaw
Skip Fox
John-Paul Blaya
RaQuan Alson    Johnathan McEachern
Excellent Carrollton E.S. Isle of Wight

Jamie Ball
Carrie Smith  
Laura Lilly
Sarah Edwards

Ellwood Tegtmeier Madison Smith Luca Camilleri
Excellent Larchmont E.S. Norfolk

Susan Schneider
Carly Phelps
Ella Grae Williams

Charlie Kroning Sofie Rahman   
Good Achilles E.S. Gloucester Sarah Clements Dean Hoercher
Lilliana Alexander
Good Nelson E.S. Newport News Stephanie Sluss Anna Moody
Jordan Stabler
Abby Framo
Good Windsor E.S. Isle of Wight

Elizabeth Littlefield
Judy Post

Ian Boykins
Autumn Watson  Emily Deutscher
Level 2 Desktop Presentations
PlaceSchoolDivisionSponsorParticipants
1st Greenbrier Intermediate Chesapeake Karen Arnett Anna Anderson
Emily Dale
Julia Fox
2nd Poquoson E.S. Poquoson Kim Montalvo

Patrick Nelson
Will Cannella
Emily Swartzbaugh

3rd Matthew Whaley E.S. Williamsburg Kris Van Deusen Katie Motes
Shelby Gilbert
Lili Guerrero
H M Carrsville E.S. Isle of Wight Gwendolyn Best
Antoinette Brady
Victoria Evans
Nadia Hanna
Bobbie Rose
H M Machen E.S. Hampton Marjorie Pitt Quinterius Hunter
Taevon Jackson
Huneida Hassan
H M Nelson E.S. Newport News Jeremy Lichliter

Trevor Burgos
Ariana McNally
Mya Pridgen

Level 2 Desktop Publishing
PlaceSchoolDivisionSponsorParticipants
1st Westside E.S. Isle of Wight

Angela Pyrtle
DeNay Smith 

Isabel Leang
Carlin Lockwood
2nd Abingdon E.S. Gloucester

Jessica Lawson
Sarah Lindemann

Ainslee Brown
Emily Faulkner
Dylan Hearon
3rd Greenbrier Intermediate Chesapeake Jennifer Canada Meaghan Gillespie
Mahek Rajpal
Alley Reeners
H M Machen Elementary Hampton Marjorie Pitt Jada Trimuel Kimarrah Carmichael
Level 2 Graphic Design
PlaceSchoolDivisionSponsorParticipants
1st Greenbrier Intermediate Chesapeake Jessica Gatie Laiba Babar
Elijah Rafanan
Emma Snyder
2nd Poquoson E.S. Poquoson Nanci Deibler Kate Lee
Lauren Romanelli
Kennedy Charles
3rd Abingdon E.S. Gloucester Jessica Lawson
Sarah Lindemann      
Samantha Lindemann
Colby Morris
Aiden Sheesley
H M Fairfield E.S. Virginia Beach Daniel Prince Elianna Prince
Coryn Sandler
H M John B. Dey E.S. Virginia Beach Edgar Jumper Frederico Luongo 
Cecilia Kocan
Callan Barboza
H M Westside E.S. Isle of Wight Angela Pyrtle Natalie O'Rawe
Fiona Stewart
Summer Fruchey
Level 2 Internet Scavenger Hunt
PlaceSchoolDivisionSponsorParticipants
1st Windsor E.S. Isle of Wight Elizabeth Littlefield      Judy Post Brandon Wiggins
Warrick DeGroft
Ayden Shannon
2nd Greenbrier Intermediate Chesapeake Karen McDonald Nicholas Annand
Braden Dumas
Marcel Murphy
3rd Matthew Whaley E.S. Williamsburg Kris Van Deusen

William Estes
Kyle Schofield
Dash Ough

H M Norfolk Collegiate Independent Brenda Pidgeon Eleanor Wallach
Sierra Butler
Blair White
Level 2 Video Editing
PlaceSchoolDivisionSponsorParticipants
1st Westside E.S. Isle of Wight Angela Pyrtle
Hattie Garrow
Thomas Rose
Mary Tomlinson
Nathan Thompson
2nd John B. Dey E.S. Virginia Beach Edgar Jumper

Hollis Keenan
Katie Sager
Kaylin Seim

3rd Greenbrier Intermediate Chesapeake John Sammons Michael Carrington
Paul Genovese
Mariah Hamilton
H M Matthew Whaley E.S. Williamsburg Kris Van Deusen

Paul Goldschmiedt
Jared Russett
Catherine Sargent