WHRO LISTEN WATCH EDUCATE CORPORATE SUPPORT US COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT DONATE CONTACT US GET OUR ENEWS

For Educators by Educators

2014 Senior Great Computer Challenge Winners

Media not computed.

On March 8th, 2014, 99 teams of 6th through 12th grade students gathered at Old Dominion University to compete in the Senior Great Computer Challenge! See the winners of each competition category and grade level below.

Level 3 Desktop Presentations

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Corporate Landing M.S. Virginia Beach

Scott Jordan
Sarah Routsis

Mikaela Jordon
Autumn Roberts

2nd

Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Pam Riddleberger

Hailey Joyce
Molly Ryan

3rd

Kemps Landing Magnet School Virginia Beach Xiaoli Li Dylan Reyes

 

Level 3 Desktop Publishing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner

Victoria Schatzel
Grace Duregger
Jasmin Caldwell

2nd

Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Carolyn Wheatfall

Clayton Ketcham
Ryan Klein

3rd

St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Bridget McKneely

HM

Kemps Landing Magnet School Virginia Beach

Xiaoli Li

Rebecca Wu

 

Level 3 Graphic Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Westside E.S. Isle of Wight Angela Pyrtle
Ann Collet
Timothy Hoffstaetter
Isaac Mejia

2nd

Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Kevin Segner

Alex Maury
Reide Petty

3rd

Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner

Gracie Harris
Lexie Audeh
Audrey Skinner

HM Corporate Landing M.S. Virginia Beach

Scott Jordan            
Sarah Routsis

Mike Spivey

 

Level 3 Integrated Applications

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar

Malik Owens
Kaelan Dimsoy

2nd Trinity Lutheran School Independent

Barbara Sumner

 

Thomas McWithey
Alex Hanna
Matthew Huffman

3rd St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Andrew Michalak

 

Level 3 Music Composition

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

St. Clare Walker M.S. Middlesex Daphne Guill

Zakara Blanding
Chloe Sabourin

2nd

Kemps Landing Magnet School Virginia Beach Xiaoli Li

Jonathan Gragnano
Joshua Perez

3rd

St. Clare Walker M.S. Middlesex Daphne Guill Sydney Funk

 

Level 3 Programming-Visual BASIC

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Bayside M.S.

Virginia Beach

Kenneth Reichert

Chris Samuels
Kaoutar Maachaoui

 

Level 3 Video Editing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner

Taylor Kagie
Laura Madler
Jillian Brodie

2nd

Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Kevin Segner

Skylar Hedgepeth
Kelly Moore

3rd

Independence M.S. Virginia Beach Connie Pritchard
Deana Hubbell
Caitlin Lavin
Nick Wiehr
Benedict Manlapaz

 

Level 3 Web Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

St. Matthew's Catholic School

Independent

Katherine Olivar

Aryn Lovell

2nd

Peasley M.S.

Gloucester

Samantha Cooper

Kaiya Dunn     
Madison Stone
Samuel Moore

 

Level 4 CAD

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Andrew Smith

Zavia Harris
Michael J. McDermott
Antonio D. Ramos

2nd

Poquoson H.S. Poquoson Jennifer Romanelli

Jesse Sheeler
Tyler Spruill

3rd

Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Jim Reich

Miguel Ochoa
Max Anderton
Mike Orwig
Branden Tison

 

Level 4 Desktop Presentations

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight

Karen Franklin
Alisa Segner

Brianna Peterson
Camille Brayshaw

2nd

Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender

Deanna Tilley
Jacob Wilson
P'Andre Allen

3rd

York River Academy York Starla Wheeler

Esther Stevens
Nicole Bergeron

 

Level 4 Desktop Publishing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Menchville H.S. Newport News Tom Doering Pamela Dahl

2nd

Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Katharine Sargent

David Harris
Michael Williams
Jessica Reynolds

3rd

Norfolk Academy Independent Ed Patterson Ellie Gordon

 

Level 4 Graphic Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight

Kevin Segner
Alisa Segner

Kirk Lindsay
2nd Governor's School for Science & Technology Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Lucy Jin
Radha Venkatesan
Vanessa Smart

3rd Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton

Randy McMath
Alex Bailey
Barbara Michaels
Kristen Osborn 

HM Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Lee Troxell

Catherine Cupples
Katie Snyder
Jacob Walhout
Megan Trexler
Victoria Cozza

 

Level 4 Integrated Applications

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Landstown H.S. and Governors STEM Technology Academy Virginia Beach Heather Daniel

Cory Petinga
Adriel Delacruz

2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender

Michael Graven
Bryce Rockwell
Geno Quintin

3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender

Alex Patchin
Alex Basta
Zach Smith

 

Level 4 Music Composition

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Governor's School for Science & Technology Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Seare Farhat
Robert Peabody

2nd Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Anne Petersen

Eric Keeter
Dilly Haugdahl

3rd Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight

Kevin Segner
Alisa Segner    

Everett Fortner
Joshua Altizer

 

Level 4 Programming-JAVA

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Norview H.S. Norfolk

Kent Collins
Robin Nipper

Richard Dizon Imani Mwamlima
Tanner Grehawick
2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber

Tim Meinhardt
Jacob Javorsky
Charles Corrie

3rd Norfolk Academy Independent Ed Patterson Sanjana Mendu

 

Level 4 Programming- Scientific/Non Business

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Governor's School for Science & Technology Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Michael Avery Bibeau
Robert Livengood
James Lyons
Mackenzie Toole

2nd Governor's School for Science & Technology Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Jacob Pomeranz
Luke Wolff

3rd Landstown H.S. and Governors STEM Technology Academy Virginia Beach Mack Stevens

Aidan Burton
Jacob Kansco

 

Level 4 Programming-Visual BASIC

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber

Justin Gaitens
Nathan Roma
Killian Chargualaf
Hunter Menefee
Charles Young

2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber

Andrew Melick
Bryce Norwood
Glenaye Calvin

3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber

Wanye Walker
Isayah Weedon
Brenden Fury

 

Level 4 Video Editing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight Alisa Segner

Morgan Segner
Casey Zirges
Katheryn Shaw

2nd Menchville H.S. Newport News Tom Doering

Catherine Bean
Clare Levy

3rd York River Academy York Jared Lorio

Daniel Montgomery
Sam Swanton
Carter Rose

 

Level 4 Web Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Katharine Sargent

Priscilla Segarra
Vondale Smith
Daniel Mejias
David Villanueva
Jia Lin

2nd

Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight Alisa Segner

Kayla Segner
Gabrielle Guill

3rd

Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton Olivia Ritz