Dimensions | Listen | Watch | Corporate | Support

For Educators by Educators

2013 Senior Great Computer Challenge Winners

Media not computed.

On March 9th, 117 teams of 6th through 12th grade students gathered at Old Dominion University to compete in the Senior Great Computer Challenge!  See the winners of each competition category and grade level below.

Level 3 Desktop Presentations

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

St. Gregory the Great

Independent

Kay Bisaillon
Sr. Rita Keller
Lynn Woods

Alexia Estrada
Julie McCorkindale
Paige Waterhouse

2nd

Smithfield M.S.

Isle of Wight

Carolyn Wheatfall
Pam Riddleberger

Ayden Kemp
Camille Brayshaw
Brianna Peterson

3rd

St. Pius X Catholic School

Independent

Katherine Olivar

Julia Baylosis
Megan Chen
Brianna Ly

HM

Greenbrier M.S.

Chesapeake

Beth Elliott
Melanie Chambers
Matt Graham

Janice Guzman
Emily Dinh
Libby Madren

HM

Peasley M.S.

Gloucester

Katy Adams

Emily Sukhai
Madison Brown
Kaylin Adams

 

Level 3 Desktop Publishing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

St. Pius X Catholic School

Independent

Katherine Olivar

Shannon Query
Kaitlyn Federico

2nd

St. Gregory the Great

Independent

Kay Bisaillon
Sr. Rita Keller
Lynn Woods

Gemma Gentlesk
Macy Organt
Claire Waterhouse

3rd

Peasley M.S.

Gloucester

Petrina Newsome

Rebecca Ipock
Glennie Croxton
Gabby Hansen

HM

Trinity Lutheran School

Independent

Barbara Sumner

Devon Trepp
Abigail McGrath
Ben Woessner

 

Level 3 Graphic Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Corporate Landing M.S.

Virginia Beach

Scott Jordan

Sergio Perez
James Yang

2nd

Westside E.S.

Isle of Wight

Angela Pyrtle
Paula Collet

Jaylin Barrett

3rd

Peasley M.S.

Gloucester

Petrina Newsome

Rebecca Edwards
Ashley Pierro
Meagan Knott

 

Level 3 Integrated Applications

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Trinity Lutheran School

Independent

Barbara Sumner

GuruBandaa Khalsa
Michael Fremaux
Athena Krafft

 

Level 3 Music Composition

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Independence M.S.

Virginia Beach

Connie Pritchard

Nora Schaefer
Guillaume Ratier

2nd

Kemps Landing Magnet

Virginia Beach

Xiaoli Li

Molly Sayles
Serena Pafford

3rd

Landstown M.S.

Virginia Beach

Melanie Potter
Dorothy Schwartz

Cody Richards
Kenaz Wilder

 

Level 3 Programming-Visual BASIC

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Bayside M.S.

Virginia Beach

Kenneth Reichert

Kevel Collins
Chris Samuels
Jerry McCants

 

Level 3 Video Editing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

St. Gregory the Great

Independent

Kay Bisaillon
Sr Rita Keller
Lynn Woods

John Durkin
Steven Salazar
Sam Estes

2nd

Smithfield M.S.

Isle of Wight

Alisa Segner

Nathan Lindberg
Skylar Hedgepeth
Kelly Moore

3rd

Landstown M.S.

Virginia Beach

Melanie Potter
Dorothy Schwartz

Liam O’Brien

HM

Greenbrier M.S.

Chesapeake

Matt Graham
Melanie Chambers
Beth Elliott

Shandler Mason
Joshua Martinez

 

Level 3 Web Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Landstown M.S.

Virginia Beach

Melanie Potter
Dorothy Schwartz

Skye Stewart
Taylor Hunter

2nd

Smithfield M.S.

Isle of Wight

Alisa Segner

Kayla Segner
Clayton Ketcham

3rd

Independence M.S.

Virginia Beach

Connie Pritchard

Tatiana Guilbaud
Samuel Amacher

 

Level 4 CAD

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Advanced Technology Center

Virginia Beach

Jim Reich

Dillon Hull
Tyler Sutton
Sean Coombs

2nd

Advanced Technology Center

Virginia Beach

Jim Reich

Nick Neibarger
Chrisa Cook
Ethan Anderson

3rd

Tallwood H.S.

Virginia Beach

Chuck Dyer

John Sosa
Deontay Pfeiffer

HM

Advanced Technology Center

Virginia Beach

Andrew Smith

Jonquil Moore
Zavia Harris
Ryan McBride

 

Level 4 Desktop Presentations

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Tallwood H.S.

Virginia Beach

Hiroko Burch

Nancy M. Nguyen
Jessica B. Ortega

2nd

Smithfield H.S.

Isle of Wight

Kevin Segner
Alisa Segner

Amelia VanHoorebeck

3rd

Advanced Technology Center

Virginia Beach

Linda Lavender

Naomi Santos
Tyler Grizzle
John Kielbowicz

 

Level 4 Desktop Publishing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Broadwater Academy

Independent

Faith Sturgis

Steven Yeung
Staige Goffigon
Savana Davis

2nd

Advanced Technology Center

Virginia Beach

Lee Troxell

Calie Felter
Dominique Powell
Jeremy Merritt
Elspeth Ellorin

3rd

I.C. Norcom H.S.

Portsmouth

Anna-Lisa Wanack

Kionte Linyear
Jerome Newsome

HM

Menchville H.S.

Newport News

Luisa Nazzaro

Joseph Henton
Lacie Meadors

 

Level 4 Graphic Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Woodside H.S.

Newport News

Cathy Hilton

Randy McMath
Barbara Michaels
Kristen Osborn
Alexander Bailey

2nd

Advanced Technology Center

Virginia Beach

Lee Troxell

Julia Drake
Michelle Pasco
Tori Clayton
Hannah Ribbey
Kasia Burns

3rd

Menchville H.S.

Newport News

Luisa Nazzaro
Michelle Wiatt

Reade Hinson
Connor Price

HM

Smithfield H.S.

Isle of Wight

Kevin Segner
Alisa Segner

Kirk Lindsay

 

Level 4 Integrated Applications

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Landstown H.S.

Virginia Beach

Heather Daniel

Andrew Abejon
Lijayne Angeles

2nd

Advanced Technology Center

Virginia Beach

Linda Lavender

Jacob Wilson
Deanna Tilley

3rd

Advanced Technology Center

Virginia Beach

Linda Lavender

Reza Farsi
Alex Patchin
Zachary Smith

 

Level 4 Music Composition

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Norfolk Academy

Independent

Ed Patterson
Dean Englert

Quint Guvernator
Carter Hall

2nd

Gov School for Science & Technology

Hampton

Sridhar Chinnabhandar
Jacoby DuBose

Seare Farhat

3rd

Smithfield H.S.

Isle of Wight

Kevin Segner
Karen Franklin

Everett Fortner
Josh Altizer

HM

Norfolk Academy

Independent

Ed Patterson
Dean Englert

Raymond Zhao
Ian Tembe

 

Level 4 Programming-JAVA

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Norview H.S.

Norfolk

Kent Collins
Robin Nipper

Richard Dizon
Toeray McClain

2nd

Advanced Technology Center

Virginia Beach

Michael Weber

Brandon Moore
Joshua Harris
Bruce Robinson

3rd

Gov School for Science & Technology

Hampton

Sridhar Chinnabhandar
Jacoby DuBose

William Crawford
Marcus Rakentine

HM

Granby H.S.

Norfolk

Fred Boze

Jordan Harris
Harlan Ellis
Devon Robinson
Helen Makriyianis

 

Level 4 Programming- Scientific/Non Business

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Gov School for Science & Technology

Hampton

Sridhar Chinnabhandar
Jacoby DuBose

Alex Flores
John Herman
Dmitry Zamkov

2nd

Landstown H.S.

Virginia Beach

Mack Stevens

Austin Hodge
Brandon Simon

3rd

Gov School for Science & Technology

Hampton

Sridhar Chinnabhandar
Jacoby DuBose

Andrew Luo

HM

Warhill H.S.

Williamsburg-JCC

Melissa Chai

Eric Chai

 

Level 4 Programming-Visual BASIC

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Advanced Technology Center

Virginia Beach

Michael Weber

Colton Hurst
Thomas Heenan
Robert Plaugher
Jakhari Diggs

Isayah Weedon

2nd

Advanced Technology Center

Virginia Beach

Michael Weber

Alex Kostyn
Blake Rankin
Nathan Roma
Charles Young
Justin Gaitens

 

Level 4 Video Editing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Smithfield H.S.

Isle of Wight

Kevin Segner
A
lisa Segner

Morgan Segner
Casey Zirges
Kathryn Schau

2nd

Tallwood H.S.

Virginia Beach

Hiroko Burch

Reid Wolfe

3rd

Landstown H.S.

Virginia Beach

Heather Daniel

Joe Herndon

HM

Advanced Technology Center

Virginia Beach

Lee Troxell

Kiley Belanga
Belle Lewis
Destinie McDuffie
Brian Dillman
Steven Sammons

 

Level 4 Web Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Norfolk Academy

Independent

Ed Patterson

Jay Windsor

Harry Burdett
Carlos Tiongco

2nd

Landstown H.S.

Virginia Beach

Mack Stevens

Christopher Dobson
Alexander Brown

3rd

Woodside H.S.

Newport News

Cathy Hilton

Austin Rogers
Aquela Parker
Romani Ocasio