WHRO LISTEN WATCH EDUCATE CORPORATE SUPPORT US COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT DONATE CONTACT US GET OUR ENEWS SIGN IN

For Educators by Educators

Media not computed.

On May 3rd, 97 teams of kindergarten through 5th grade students gathered at Old Dominion University to compete in the Junior Great Computer Challenge! See the winners of each competition category and grade level below.

Level 1 Desktop Publishing
Place SchoolDivisionSponsorParticipants
Superior Nelson E.S. Newport News Brittany Mazanetz

Arianna Maldonado
Brandon Burbage
Mya Pridgen

Superior Windsor E.S. Isle of Wight

Elizabeth Littlefield
Kerry Hill

Grace Morris
Bailey Oliver
Mary Eley
Superior Poquoson Primary Poquoson Charlene Hinshaw

Aidan Young
Ethan Jordan 
Addie Jane Smith

Excellent Botetourt E.S. Gloucester Tiffany Busch

Hannah Williams
Sarah Thibault
Elli Timado

Excellent Victory E.S. Portsmouth Victoria Mapp-Jonathan

Faith Brown
Mikayla Satterfield
Olivia Pope

Good Kraft E.S. Hampton Tracye McLean

Haider Al Rubaye
David Bodden
Faith Reedy-Goodson

Good Newtown E.S. Virginia Beach

Kevin Rickard
Elizabeth Barkley
Katie Lewis
Sharon Murphy

Miniyah Sumlin
Ziyana Roscoe
Bria Beamon
Level 1 Graphic Design
PlaceSchoolDivisionSponsorParticipants
Superior Carrollton E.S. Isle of Wight

Jamie Ball
Carrie Smith
Brandy Robbins
Cassandra Hobbs

Summer Fruchey
Seth Baker
Abigail Worrell
Superior Nelson E.S. Newport News Joanna Burton Ainsley Borders
Caden Stover
Jake Steen
Superior Windsor E.S. Isle of Wight Elizabeth Littlefield
Kerry Hill
Patrick Flanary
Amya Arana
Warrick Griffin
Excellent Botetourt E.S. Gloucester Kristee Georgiou Kamryn McDonough
Austin Shamberg
Emersyn Duff
Excellent Newtown E.S. Virginia Beach Kevin Rickard
Elizabeth Barkley
Katie Lewis
Sharon Murphy
Nevaeh Punter
Mysiah Perry
Krisley Regalado
Good Hardy E.S. Isle of Wight Jamie Ball
Carrie Smith
Brandy Robbins
Cassandra Hobbs
Alonzo Hobbs
Malia Knight
Caelen Kucha
Good Carver E.S. Newport News Carolyn L. Harris

Nigel McCallum
Robecca Whitaker
Eden Spain

Good Fairfield E.S. Virginia Beach Daniel Prince

Anna Eddingfield
Elianna Prince
Coryn Sandler

Good Victory E.S. Portsmouth Victoria Mapp-Jonathan

Kamlen Gurganus
Desirae Tanner
Amayah Pena

Good Poquoson Primary Poquoson Caitlin Orsborne

EmaleeMcAdams
Malia Ford
Ella Clarke

Good Kraft E.S. Hampton Tracye McLean

Brehonna Early
Haylynn Fluet
Corynn Tynes

Level 2 Desktop Presentations
PlaceSchoolDivisionSponsorParticipants
1st John B. Dey E.S. Virginia Beach Edgar Jumper

CJ Barreiro    
Mason Soloman
Jason Wang

2nd Middlesex E.S. Middlesex Laurie Frye

Nona Shirvani
Jordan Herschberger
Delaney Ruark

3rd Butts Road Intermediate Chesapeake Cindy Dortch
Sandy Boross
Sabrina Kunz
Luci Davis
Emily Pfarrer
Will Quinn
H M Abingdon E.S. Gloucester Jessica Lawson

Miranda Shackelford
Alyssa Burgess
Jalen Pryor

         
Level 2 Desktop Publishing
PlaceSchoolDivisionSponsorParticipants
1st Abingdon E.S. Gloucester Jessica Lawson

Julianna Roye
Bayleigh Andersen
Avery Cady

2nd Butts Road Intermediate Chesapeake Cindy Dortch
Sandy Boross
Sabrina Kunz
Abigail Hester
Jamia Simpson
Shania Simpson
3rd Carrollton E.S. Isle of Wight Jamie Ball
Carrie Smith
Brandy Robbins
Cassandra Hobbs
Kaitlyn Worrell
Adia Menna
Helaina Miller
H M Nelson E.S. Newport News Jessica Winkley

Alexas Thomas
Peyton Chartier
Alyssa Nguyen

H M Poquoson E.S. Poquoson Kimberly Montalvo Molly Pouchot
Eleanor Slyman
Mara Fehl
H M Matthew Whaley E.S. Williamsburg-JCC Kris Van Deusen

Wilson Simmons
Jacob Chew
William Outten

Level 2 Graphic Design
PlaceSchoolDivisionSponsorParticipants
1st Poquoson E.S. Poquoson Nanci Deibler Jarrett Easley
Mac Smith
Christopher Boerigter
2nd Carrollton E.S. Isle of Wight Jamie Ball
Carrie Smith
Brandy Robbins
Cassandra Hobbs
Madison Lilly
Ashlynn Halsey
Isabel Leang
3rd Hardy E.S. Isle of Wight Jamie Ball
Carrie Smith
Brandy Robbins
Cassandra Hobbs
Carlin Lockwood
Grace Chatham
Emma Chatham
H M Carrsville E.S. Isle of Wight Robin Gafa Michaela Casper
Ember Lytle
Isabella Ward
H M Glenwood E.S. Virginia Beach Al Doss
Mara VanAlstine
Madeline Willie
Toni Bernal
Kaiya Medina
H M John B. Dey E.S. Virginia Beach Edgar Jumper

Lindsey Bruns
Rachel Wang

H M Matoaka E.S. Williamsburg-JCC Maureen McFarland

Ian Carone
Beka Hines
Braden Long

Level 2 Internet Scavenger Hunt
PlaceSchoolDivisionSponsorParticipants
1st Norfolk Collegiate School Independent Brenda Pidgeon

Veronica Gross
Abby McMonagle
A.J. Galiotos

2nd Matthew Whaley E.S. Williamsburg-JCC Shannon Henry

John O'Neill
Jackson Lauber
Alex Klee

3rd Windsor E.S. Isle of Wight Elizabeth Littlefield
Kerry Hill
Leah Carroll
Zoe Ferguson
Averi Westheimer
H M Poquoson E.S. Poquoson Nanci Deibler

Kayla Bernas
Robert Hicks
Madison Dykstra

Level 2 Video Editing
PlaceSchoolDivisionSponsorParticipants
1st Middlesex E.S. Middlesex Laurie Frye Kaydence Congleton
Elizabeth Bristow
Jordan Mills
2nd Westside E.S. Isle of Wight Charles Collet
Paula Collet
Annika Eng
Kohl Godsey
3rd John B. Dey E.S. Virginia Beach Edgar Jumper Paloma Finkelsztein
Tessa Thibodeau