WHRO LISTEN WATCH EDUCATE CORPORATE SUPPORT US COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT DONATE CONTACT US GET OUR ENEWS SIGN IN

For Educators by Educators

On March 7th, 2015, 109 teams of 6th through 12th grade students gathered at Old Dominion University to compete in the 30th Annual Senior Great Computer Challenge! See the winners of each competition category and grade level below.

Level 3 Desktop Presentations

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Kemps Landing Virginia Beach

Xiaoli Li

Dylan Reyes
William Parrott

2nd

Corporate Landing M.S Virginia Beach Scott Jordan

Mike Spivey
Sam Scott

3rd

Poquoson M.S. Poquoson Abigail Rugani

Kaeld Reeder
Charlie Chance
Ainsley Stafford

 

Level 3 Desktop Publishing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Bridget McKneely

2nd

Peasley M.S. Gloucester Petrina Newsome

McKenzie Sullivan
Kamryn Altizer

3rd

Independence M.S. Virginia Beach Connie Pritchard

Dymin Gee
Vicky Vackova
Sean Banks

 

Level 3 Graphic Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Samantha Cook    

2nd

Thomas Hunter M.S. Mathews Linden Barrick

Lindsey Hudgins
Lillian Young
Jennifer Young

3rd

Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight

Kevin Segner Carolyn Wheatfall

Reide Petty
Isaac Mejia
Tim Hoffstaetter
HM Peasley M.S. Gloucester Aimee Layton

Kristin Del Corso
Eve Austin
Aiden Collier

 

Level 3 Integrated Applications

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar

Ella Williams
Keith Anulao

2nd St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar

Jonathan Schares
Austin Penny

 

Level 3 Music Composition

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Kemps Landing Virginia Beach Xiaoli L

Joshua Perez
Kasun Gunawardena

2nd

St. Clare Walker M.S. Middlesex Daphne Guill

Zakara Blanding
Alvina Moon

3rd

Kemps Landing Virginia Beach Xiaoli L

Ryan Nguyen
Keano Rich
Dylan Win

  

Level 3 Video Editing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Westside E.S. Isle of Wight

Charles Collet
Paula Collet

Annie Eng
Austyn Haywood
Gabriel Quatrone

2nd

Tabb M.S. York Barbara Sumner

Jillian Brodie         Parker Wood

3rd

Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight

Alisa Segner
Kevin Segner

Garrett Welch
Colby Cook
Kelsey Briggs

 

Level 3 Web Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

St. Matthew's Catholic School

Independent

Katherine Olivar

Chester Reha
Noah Boucher

2nd

Peasley M.S.

Gloucester

Samantha Berry

Vincent Jones
Caroline Moore
Keanu Sheppard

 

Level 4 CAD

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Kempsville H.S. Virginia Beach Eric Nestor

Cooper Frazier
Dimitri Hankerson

2nd

Kempsville H.S. Virginia Beach Eric Nestor

Christian Bergeron 
Jacob Gardner

3rd

Poquoson H.S. Poquoson Jennifer Romanelli Erin Tyler Clifton
HM Poquoson H.S. Poquoson Jennifer Romanelli Thomas Ferguson
HM Poquoson H.S. Poquoson Jennifer Romanelli Ethan Svitak

 

Level 4 Desktop Presentations

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach

Linda Lavender

Eric Lee
John Tuley
David Villanueva

2nd

Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight Karen Franklin
Alisa Segner

Brianna Peterson
Molly Ryan
Camille Brayshaw

3rd

York River Academy York Starla Wheeler

Esther Stevens
Sumi Miranda-Roman

 

Level 4 Desktop Publishing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight

Karen Franklin
Alisa Segner    

Clayton Ketcham
Kelly Moore
Skylar Hedgepeth

2nd

Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Lee Troxell

Ashley Kwon
Morgan McKinney
Tara Tassone
Victoria Cozza

3rd

Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton

Tim Paden
Alissa Sapp

 

Level 4 Graphic Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Governor's School for Science & Technology Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Celina Pearson
Laurel Vaughan

2nd York River Academy York Jared Lorio

Eric O'Toole
Josh Wright
Mike Barnes

3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Lee Troxell

Kali Johnston
Alyssa Zavislak
Zac Kanter
Marcus Whitehead

HM Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton

Brianne Williams
Elizabeth Schmeid

 

Level 4 Integrated Applications

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Heather Daniel

Natlie Novkovic
Andrea Francisco

2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender

Madison Roberts
Nathan Dietrich
Frankie Larkin
Nic Defilippo

3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender

Kevin Newbern
Juraniel Giron

HM Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender

Byrce Rockwell
Noah Harris      
Michael Graven
Hunter Jozwiak

 

Level 4 Music Composition

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Governor's School for Science & Technology Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Christia Aspili

2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber

Sergio Conti
Vaughn Jones

3rd Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Anne Petersen

Eric Keeter   
Savannah Williams       
Jacob Haugdahl 
Steven Arnold

 

Level 4 Programming-JAVA

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Governor's School for Science & Technology Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Wes Jordan
Sahaj Bhatt      
Alexander Liang
Daniel Kang 
Joseph Grube

2nd Governor's School for Science & Technology Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Christy Coghlan
Bradley Canaday
Justin Miller

3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber

Derick Wells
Ian St John
Tyler Gould
Charles Simmons

 

Level 4 Programming- Scientific/Non Business

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber

Kenneth Diedrich
Cameron Halliday   Vincent Green

2nd Governor's School for Science & Technology Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Matthew Trepte
Kareem HamidMatthew VickAndrei Stan
Trevor Powell

3rd Governor's School for Science & Technology Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Suyoung Park
Lawrence Peczkowski-Soto
Oronde Andrews

HM Governor's School for Science & Technology Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Brian Van Rosendale
Gabriel Simmons
Alexandra Kemper
Niem-Nhan Doan
Macallan Cruff

HM Governor's School for Science & Technology Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar Joshua Peterson
Dominique Abbondanzo

 

Level 4 Programming-Visual

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber

Catherine Semmler
Jackson Renager
Paul Doody
Jason Heiser
Samuel Krewson

2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber

Conner Kalvig
Jacob Walhout

3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber

Joel Ostberg
Brenden Fury
Jeffrey Knight

 

Level 4 Video Editing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st York River Academy York Jared Lorio

Daniel Montgomery
Sam Swanton
Carter Rose

2nd Tallwood H.S. Virginia Beach Hiroko Burch

Reid Wolfe
Camille Wolfe
Ben Salter

3rd Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight

Alisa Segner
Kevin Segner

Morgan Segner
Casey Zirges
Kathryn Schau

 

Level 4 Web Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st

Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Katharine Sargent

Jiaying Lin
Glenaye Calvin 
Priscilla Segarra
Alexis Williams
Daniel Papp

2nd

Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton

Randy McMath
Xavier Whitaker                    Heather Cole    

3rd

Governor's School for Science & Technology Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

David Thames
Noah Miller