Media not computed.
On March 8th, 2014, 99 teams of 6th through 12th grade students gathered at Old Dominion University to compete in the Senior Great Computer Challenge! See the winners of each competition category and grade level below.
Level 3 Desktop Presentations |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
Corporate Landing M.S. | Virginia Beach |
Scott Jordan |
Mikaela Jordon Autumn Roberts |
2nd |
Smithfield M.S. | Isle of Wight | Pam Riddleberger |
Hailey Joyce |
3rd |
Kemps Landing Magnet School | Virginia Beach | Xiaoli Li | Dylan Reyes |
Level 3 Desktop Publishing |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
Trinity Lutheran School | Independent | Barbara Sumner |
Victoria Schatzel |
2nd |
Smithfield M.S. | Isle of Wight | Carolyn Wheatfall |
Clayton Ketcham |
3rd |
St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Bridget McKneely |
HM |
Kemps Landing Magnet School | Virginia Beach |
Xiaoli Li |
Rebecca Wu |
Level 3 Graphic Design |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
Westside E.S. | Isle of Wight | Angela Pyrtle Ann Collet |
Timothy Hoffstaetter Isaac Mejia |
2nd |
Smithfield M.S. | Isle of Wight | Kevin Segner |
Alex Maury |
3rd |
Trinity Lutheran School | Independent | Barbara Sumner |
Gracie Harris |
HM | Corporate Landing M.S. | Virginia Beach |
Scott Jordan |
Mike Spivey |
Level 3 Integrated Applications |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar |
Malik Owens |
2nd | Trinity Lutheran School | Independent |
Barbara Sumner
|
Thomas McWithey |
3rd | St. Matthew's Catholic School | Independent | Katherine Olivar | Andrew Michalak |
Level 3 Music Composition |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
St. Clare Walker M.S. | Middlesex | Daphne Guill |
Zakara Blanding |
2nd |
Kemps Landing Magnet School | Virginia Beach | Xiaoli Li |
Jonathan Gragnano |
3rd |
St. Clare Walker M.S. | Middlesex | Daphne Guill | Sydney Funk |
Level 3 Programming-Visual BASIC |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
Bayside M.S. |
Virginia Beach |
Kenneth Reichert |
Chris Samuels |
Level 3 Video Editing |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
Trinity Lutheran School | Independent | Barbara Sumner |
Taylor Kagie |
2nd |
Smithfield M.S. | Isle of Wight | Kevin Segner |
Skylar Hedgepeth |
3rd |
Independence M.S. | Virginia Beach | Connie Pritchard Deana Hubbell |
Caitlin Lavin Nick Wiehr Benedict Manlapaz |
Level 3 Web Design |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
Independent |
Katherine Olivar |
Aryn Lovell |
|
2nd |
Gloucester |
Samantha Cooper |
Kaiya Dunn |
Level 4 CAD |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Andrew Smith |
Zavia Harris |
2nd |
Poquoson H.S. | Poquoson | Jennifer Romanelli |
Jesse Sheeler |
3rd |
Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Jim Reich |
Miguel Ochoa |
Level 4 Desktop Presentations |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
Smithfield H.S. | Isle of Wight |
Karen Franklin |
Brianna Peterson |
2nd |
Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender |
Deanna Tilley |
3rd |
York River Academy | York | Starla Wheeler |
Esther Stevens |
Level 4 Desktop Publishing |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
Menchville H.S. | Newport News | Tom Doering | Pamela Dahl |
2nd |
Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Katharine Sargent |
David Harris |
3rd |
Norfolk Academy | Independent | Ed Patterson | Ellie Gordon |
Level 4 Graphic Design |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Smithfield H.S. | Isle of Wight |
Kevin Segner |
Kirk Lindsay |
2nd | Governor's School for Science & Technology | Hampton | Sridhar Chinnabhandar |
Lucy Jin |
3rd | Woodside H.S. | Newport News | Cathy Hilton |
Randy McMath |
HM | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Lee Troxell |
Catherine Cupples |
Level 4 Integrated Applications |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Landstown H.S. and Governors STEM Technology Academy | Virginia Beach | Heather Daniel |
Cory Petinga |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender |
Michael Graven |
3rd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Linda Lavender |
Alex Patchin |
Level 4 Music Composition |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Governor's School for Science & Technology | Hampton | Sridhar Chinnabhandar |
Seare Farhat |
2nd | Gloucester H.S. | Gloucester | Anne Petersen |
Eric Keeter |
3rd | Smithfield H.S. | Isle of Wight |
Kevin Segner |
Everett Fortner Joshua Altizer |
Level 4 Programming-JAVA |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Norview H.S. | Norfolk |
Kent Collins |
Richard Dizon Imani Mwamlima Tanner Grehawick |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber |
Tim Meinhardt |
3rd | Norfolk Academy | Independent | Ed Patterson | Sanjana Mendu |
Level 4 Programming- Scientific/Non Business |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Governor's School for Science & Technology | Hampton | Sridhar Chinnabhandar |
Michael Avery Bibeau |
2nd | Governor's School for Science & Technology | Hampton | Sridhar Chinnabhandar |
Jacob Pomeranz |
3rd | Landstown H.S. and Governors STEM Technology Academy | Virginia Beach | Mack Stevens |
Aidan Burton |
Level 4 Programming-Visual BASIC |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber |
Justin Gaitens |
2nd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber |
Andrew Melick |
3rd | Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Michael Weber |
Wanye Walker |
Level 4 Video Editing |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Smithfield H.S. | Isle of Wight | Alisa Segner |
Morgan Segner |
2nd | Menchville H.S. | Newport News | Tom Doering |
Catherine Bean |
3rd | York River Academy | York | Jared Lorio |
Daniel Montgomery |
Level 4 Web Design |
||||
Place |
School |
Division |
Sponsor |
Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
Advanced Technology Center | Virginia Beach | Katharine Sargent |
Priscilla Segarra |
2nd |
Smithfield H.S. | Isle of Wight | Alisa Segner |
Kayla Segner |
3rd |
Woodside H.S. | Newport News | Cathy Hilton | Olivia Ritz |