Click on the photo to view the photos from the event.
On May 4th, 2019, 91 teams of kindergarten through 5th grade students gathered at Old Dominion University to compete in the Junior Great Computer Challenge! See the winners of each competition category and grade level below.
Level 1 Desktop Publishing |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
Superior | Windsor E.S. | Isle of Wight | Sara Baughman | Marisa Lanier Ben Spencer Morgan Young |
Superior | Park View E.S. | Portsmouth | Victoria Mapp -Jonathan | Dariyon Artis Mason Jordan Tittiana Rhoden |
Excellent | Achilles E.S. | Gloucester | Sarah Alexander |
Amelia Santiago |
Excellent | Norfolk | Meredith Correia Paige Jacobson Natasha Morrison |
Camryn Gunnell Luke McCavitt Penny Schoenenberger |
|
Excellent | Virginia Beach | Kevin Rickard Teresa Abdulbaaqee |
Faith Turner Nataleigh Simmons Kaleb Hollingsworth |
|
Good | Hardy E.S. | Isle of Wight |
Timothy Bradley |
Ally Chapman Luke Waycaster Lillian Austin |
|
W H Taylor E.S. | Norfolk |
Lindsey Shrader |
Mia Koenig Jasper Gayer |
Good | Grafton Bethel E.S. | York |
Desiree Lawson |
James Mitchell Hayden Rice Daphne Stone |
Level 1 Graphic Design |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
Superior | St. Gregory the Great | Independent | Christen Dodd | Faith Abano Christian Delacruz Jenessa Moreno |
Excellent | Hardy E.S. | Isle of Wight |
Heather Stafford |
Canon Stafford Jake Pohlen Iyanah Jefferson-Bell |
Excellent | Windsor E.S. | Isle of Wight |
Emily Bradshaw |
Garrett Fly Kacie Hawkins Kennedi Mason |
Excellent | Grafton Bethel E.S. | York |
Annyce True |
Carlton Brown Jaleela Traore |
Good | Abingdon E.S. | Gloucester |
Jessica Lawson |
Joshua Davis Anya Hunley Annaliese Hunley |
Good | Bethel E.S. | Gloucester |
Lisa Wit |
Mackenzie Lawrey Aubrey Lord London Busch |
Good | G W Carver E.S. | Newport News |
Carolyn Harris |
Eric Battle Jr. Jayden McCray Jonathan Hunt |
Good | W H Taylor E.S. | Norfolk |
Lindsey Shrader |
Lincoln Whiteford Louise Bromfield Griffin Sewell |
Good | Park View E.S. | Portsmouth |
Barbeta Terry |
Hugh Bryant Jewel Blackwell Milo Grieser |
Good | Newtown E.S. | Virginia Beach |
Kevin Rickard |
David Lutz Ryiegh Smith Logan Gary |
Level 1 Visual Programming/Block Coding Using Scratch Jr. |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
Superior | Bethel E.S. | Gloucester | Jessica Clarke | Liam Kennedy Jonathon Talbot |
Superior | Hardy E.S. | Isle of Wight | Mallory Bradley Kathy Wood |
Lylah Bradley Izabel Hodges Quincy Carr |
Superior | Willard Model E.S. | Norfolk | Katie Humphrey-Morgan | J'Maurice Brown Michael Sheffield Mia Villalobos |
Superior | Victory E.S. | Portsmouth | Nichole Gamble | Grayce Bowker La'Kel Mcquillia |
Excellent | Windsor E.S. | Isle of Wight | Aubrie Ellis | Hunter Tracy Elayna Linville Sylus Selvy |
Excellent | W H Taylor E.S. | Norfolk | Lindsey Shrader Yolanda Brown Matthew Buchinger |
Thomas Rohrs Maylee Hall James Nelson |
Excellent | Newtown E.S. | Virginia Beach |
Kevin Rickard |
Jayda Tanner Cat Tuong Tinh Taylah Brown |
Excellent | Grafton Bethel E.S. | York | Shelly Wardensky | Jin Robles Jude Williams Ethan Jango |
Good | Abingdon E.S. | Gloucester | Jessica Lawson Sarah Lindemann Dylan Hearon (Jr. Coach) Michael Asnicar (Jr. Coach) |
Evan Lawson Savannah Blankenship Synclaire Cahilly |
Good | St. Gregory the Great | Independent | Christen Dodd | Elias Walters Brooke Donovan Alexander Clark |
Good | Park View E.S. | Portsmouth | Barbeta Terry Victoria Mapp-Jonathan |
Derek Adamson Chance Ridley Jackson Sauerbrunn |
Level 2 Desktop Presentations |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | St. Gregory the Great | Independent | Christen Dodd | Maya Pelegrino Carson Norton |
2nd | Achilles E.S. | Gloucester | Sarah Alexander | Landon Updike Alina Laubacker |
3rd | Deer Park E.S. | Newport News | Carey Snowe Stephanie Tisdale Wendy Lilliston Frieda Clear |
Thomas Gurganus Preston Wheeler Jaiden Buvel |
H M | Poquoson E.S. | Poquoson | Kimberly Montalvo | Mary Jones Jeremiah McNamara Avery Peshehonoff |
Level 2 Desktop Publishing |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Bethel E.S. | Gloucester | Tara Lord Jessica Clarke |
Alexis Chattin Catherine King Sara Shao |
2nd | Poquoson E.S | Poquoson | Kimberly Montalvo | Seth Green Stanley Peters Declan Winchester |
3rd | Westside E.S. | Isle of Wight | DeNay Smith | Diana Leang Ava Williamson |
H M | Hardy E.S. | Isle of Wight | Timothy Bradley Storm Knight |
Logan Smyder Gracie May Plaster London Hill |
Level 2 Graphic Design |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Hardy E.S. | Isle of Wight | Heather Stafford Caroline Kersey Mallory Bradley |
Avery Geary Logan Pierce Matthew Cole Brooks |
2nd | Bethel E.S. | Gloucester | Lisa Witt Jessica Clarke |
Emma Layton Austin Miller Maddy Nelson |
3rd | Independent | Christen Dodd | Annie Krmpotich | |
H M | Sparrow Road Intermediate | Chesapeake | Jessica Gatie | Cadence Caldwell Brooke Phillips Giana Whitacre |
H M | Poquoson E.S. | Poquoson | Nanci Deibler | Lillia Purdie Bryan Orsborne William Kananen |
Level 2 Internet Scavenger Hunt |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Abingdon E.S. | Gloucester | Jessica Lawson Sarah Lindemann Dylan Hearon (Jr. Coach) Michael Asnicar (Jr. Coach) |
Chase Lawson Carter Blankenship Atley Wiese |
2nd | Achilles E.S. | Gloucester | Jennifer Doss | Baum Hogge Pablo Miles Ben Hodgeson |
3rd | Windsor E.S. | Isle of Wight | Elizabeth Littlefield | Keegan Shannon Blake Watts Nicholette Lozano-Neveu |
H M | Sparrow Road Interm. | Chesapeake | Lisa Brennan-Webb | Jaden Gatling |
Level 2 Video Editing |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Matthew Whaley E.S. | Williamsburg | Kris Van Deusen | Kira Van Deusen Marwa Taraouat Anissa Williams |
2nd | Windsor E.S. | Isle of Wight | Aubrie Ellis | Avery Callis Ayden Curtis Mia Vo |
3rd | Poquoson E.S. | Poquoson | Kimberly Montalvo | Madison Camden Phoebe Teauge Jordan Long |
H M | W H Taylor E.S. | Norfolk | Lindsey Shrader Yolanda Brown Matthew Buchinger |
Elliot Lieb Stephan Peel Joshua Rickman |
Level 2 Visual Programming/Block Coding Using Scratch Jr |
||||
Place | School | Division | Sponsor | Participants |
1st | Sparrow Road Interm. | Chesapeake | Jessica Gatie | Ella Peters Brendan McKeel Joseph Christos |
2nd | Matthew Whaley E.S. | Williamsburg | Kris Van Deusen | Asher Sohoni Levi Rogero Cameron Vinroot |
3rd | Bethel Manor E.S. | York | Susan Willard Liz Fike |
Callee Entzel Arvin Ablao Abby Colon-Centeno |
H M | St. Gregory the Great | Independent | Christen Dodd | Sophie Boffardi Mathilde Dodd James Walters |