WHRO LISTEN WATCH EDUCATE CORPORATE SUPPORT US COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT DONATE CONTACT US GET OUR ENEWS SIGN IN

For Educators by Educators

Click on photo to access the Winners and Photos.Click on photo to access the current Professional Development Schedule.Registration will open in January 30, 2017.  Click here for more details about the GCC. Registration will open in January 30, 2017.  Click here for more details about the GCC.Click on photo for the LIVE Facebook Stream-2.18.17 @ 2pm.The 2017 Writers Contest is now open. Click on photo for more details.

Senior Great Computer Challenge 2016 - March 5, 2016Click on the photo to view the photos from the event. 

  

On April 1st, 2017, 85 teams of 6th through 12th grade students gathered at Old Dominion University to compete in the 32nd Annual Senior Great Computer Challenge! See the winners of each competition category and grade level below.

Level 3 Desktop Presentations

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Judith O'Flaherty Robert Cajes
Rafael Alfoso
Ashby Edwards
2nd Westside E.S. Isle of Wight Sarah Butler Lindsey Greer
Amiah Beale
3rd Poquoson M.S. Poquoson Kimberly Montalvo Emily Swartzbaugh
Hailey Swartzbaugh
HM Peasley M.S. Gloucester Katy Adams Kiera Erickson
Brenna Wade
Eddie Ezzell

 

Level 3 Desktop Publishing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Pam Riddleberger
Kelly Sowden   
Donna Baldwin 
Alexandra Grossman
Kylee Hilbert
Allison Fales
2nd Westside E.S. Isle of Wight DeNay Smith         Carlin Lockwood
Isabel Leang
3rd St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar                               Mia Fischl
Alexis Durand
HM Peasley M.S. Gloucester Petrina Newsome                    Cadence Altizer 
Kendal Northup

 

Level 3 Graphic Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Sophia Pedroza
Eric Kipp
Xavier Vaquera
2nd Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Pam Riddleberger
Kelly Sowden
Donna Baldwin
Jake Fales
Hannah Oberdoff
3rd Thomas Hunter M.S. Mathews Linden Barrick
Suzanne Sopko 
Lillian Young
Jennifer Young
Violet Krikales
HM Peasley M.S. Gloucester Aimee Layton Gracie King
Caylin Ward
Brianna Martin

 

Level 3 Integrated Applications

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st St. Pius X School Independent Judith O'Flaherty Maylea Apelizan
Angelene San Miguel
Leila Humphries
2nd St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Ryan Speegle
Brandon Speegle
3rd St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Reagan Templeton

 

Level 3 Music Composition

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Isaac Avis
Noah Avis
2nd St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Judith O'Flaherty Annie O'Flaherty
Mary Catharine Warner
3rd St. Clare Walker M.S. Middlesex Daphne Guill Owen Wynberry
Jayden Hogg
Erik Grauliche
HM St. Clare Walker M.S. Middlesex Daphne Guill Jenna Compton-Padua
Kaitlyn Palmore
Kaela Lee
HM St. Clare Walker M.S. Middlesex Daphne Guill Emma Oliver
Ashtyn Franklin

  

Level 3 Video Editing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Pam Riddleberger
Kelly Sowden 
Donna Baldwin
Jason Cox
Evan Rehrauer
2nd Westside E.S. Isle of Wight Hattie Garrow Thomas Rose
Mary Tomlinson
3rd St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Zachary Bromle
yIsaiah Moran
Albert Mercado
HM St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Judith O'Flaherty William Miller
Camila Aponte
Keilana Soliv

 

Level 3 Web Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Corporate Landing M.S. Virginia Beach Barbara Butler 
Arcadia Parson
Karen Franklin  
Noah Carlson
Amal Djibo
2nd Poquoson M.S. Poquoson Kimberly Montalvo     Kaeld Reeder
Chris Boerigter
Jarrett Easley   
3rd St. Matthew's Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Caila Doyle
Ashleigh Hogan
Zoe Rodenas

 

Level 4 CAD

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Oscar Smith H.S. Chesapeake Eric Nestor Carlos Cebrean
Tyler Howard 
Xzavior Mcgee 
2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Andrew Smith Jack Troxell
Cameron Swingle
Michael Delacey
Daniel Finney
3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Andrew Smith Connor Carolino
Clayton Hill
Kenneth Hicks
Parker Murden
Cameren Mebane
HM Governors School Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar Michael Hendrickson

 

Level 4 Cyber Security

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Connor Rose
Donovan Cali
Cory Petko
Rachel Paul
2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Tyler Galloway 
Connor Grunewald  
Alycia Ellis
Hannah Piskin
3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender John Murray
Max McCormack
John Sarmiento
Rayvn Gallimore

 

Level 4 Desktop Presentations

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Governor’s School Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar Laurel Hunter
Tien Tran
2nd Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight Tricia Hoff
Amber Price
Kelsey Briggs
Brianna Peterson
Camille Brayshaw
Abby Rotruck
3rd Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton Athena Krafft
HM Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Joshua Bailey
Tyevon Winnt

 

Level 4 Desktop Publishing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Lee Troxell Josh Rodriguez 
Madison Macdonald
Brendan Roberson 
Isis Salvanera
Bruce Butler 
2nd Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton Alexis Odette
Cheyanne Oskierko
Cassie Swartwood
3rd Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Heather Daniel   Jacob Kennedy
Chris Emodi
HM Windsor H.S. Isle of Wight Tyler Mosley Tessa Stingel
Naomi Bullis
Kendall Pulley

 

Level 4 Graphic Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Lee Troxell Kelly Ratcliff 
Sharian Francis
Jessie Riley
2nd Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton Dana Fraley
Madysen Hansbrough
Lynseymarie Lewis
3rd Governors School Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar                   Julie Zhou
Hannah Yoon
HM Windsor H.S. Isle of Wight Tyler Mosley Riley Stiles
Demacus Porter
Grayson Chavis

 

Level 4 Integrated Applications

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Jacob Jennings
Wes Erwin
2nd Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Heather Daniel Alycia Ellis
John Murray
Matthew Paige
3rd Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Heather Daniel Gul Ayaz
Andrea Francisco
Natlie Novkovic
HM Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Aaron Harrell
Colby Goodwin
Chris Russell

 

Level 4 Music Composition

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Mack Stevens 
Michael Weber
Morgan Magner 
Branden McCusker
Zaire Wilson
2nd Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Heather Daniel Viktoria McPherson
Chris Gundran
3rd Windsor H.S. Isle of Wight Tyler Mosley Connor Logwood
Kaleb Brunner

 

Level 4 Programming- Object-Oriented Business

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Michael Weber Angelos Angelopoulos 
2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber Adam Stoke
Joey Sewell
Klarissa Marte
Jason Young
3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber Isaiah Danforth
Matthew Hay
Joshua Frezzell
Isaiah Poole
Izzy Bennett
HM Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber Val Vega
Zach Harrison
David Bessler
Giho Ju
Austin Folster

 

Level 4 Programming- Scientific/Non Business

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber Alex Smith 
Cameron Treon 
Steven Warren
Joseph Portner
2nd Governors School Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar Katie Liu
Winnie Zhang
Andrew Abraham
Austin Gault 
Corey Chance
3rd Governors School Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar Shannon Hepp
Shiza Khan
Elizabeth Schell
Katarina Kemper
HM Governors School Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar James Oh
Jack Oh
Ryan Lenfant
Jacob Hutchison
David Huang
HM Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Michael Weber Grayson Young
Savannah Williams
Jane Weng
Austin Hazen

 

Level 4 Video Editing

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight Tricia Hoff 
Amber Price
Kelly Moore
Molly Ryan
Skylar Hedgepeth
Raymond Malone
2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Lee Troxell Samantha Bills
Tatum Hudson
Alexandra White
3rd Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton Aaron Jackson
Joshua Jones
Kiya Vanier
HM Windsor H.S. Isle of Wight Tyler Mosley    Sean Eanes
Erubey Mendiola
Sady Janas
Paul Mayer

 

Level 4 Web Design

Place

School

Division

Sponsor

Participants

1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Katharine Sargent Taylor Hunter
Erica He
Christina Denson
Brian Hollars
Douglas Griffin
2nd Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight Tricia Hoff
Amber Price
Ethan Price
Payton Miller
Alexandra Meade
Kayla Segner 
3rd Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton Evan Winters
Ashton Perdue
KaSahn Tatem